NOT LISTED FOR SALE

10 Sherri Ln Spring Valley, NY 10977

Estimated Value: $1,150,122 - $1,349,000

6 Beds
4 Baths
2,636 Sq Ft
$486/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 15, 2015

Last sale price $570,000 $216 Per Sq Ft

Est. 125% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,188 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • Skylights
  • Window Unit Cooling System

About This Home

As of January 2015

Enter this expanded and updated home in a great Wesley Hills location! Bright and airy kitchen with center island, corian countertops and large pantry closets, oversized great room with cathedral ceilings and skylights, parquet floors, first floor features 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, upper level with two more rooms and full bathroom, walk out basement with second kitchen and two more bedrooms! Level backyard is your own private park!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Miriam Perkowski

Q Home Sales Brokerage Phone: 845-364-0007 License #30PE0918436 Listed on: 07/01/2014

Co-Listed By

Rachel Taub

Q Home Sales Brokerage Phone: 845-364-0007 License #30TA0597790

Last Buyer's Agent

Sharon Kushner

eXp Realty License #10301207802

eXp Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $14,331

Year Built

  • Built in 1966

Lot Details

  • 0.93

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Frame Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,636 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Skylights
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

• Deck
  • 40,302 Sq Ft Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Generator,Second Freezer,Second Refrigerator,Selected Light Fixtures
  • Assessor Parcel Number 392611-041-016-0001-027-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$14,331

Year Built

Built in 1966

Lot Details

0.93 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: See Remarks
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Year Built: 1966
  • Attribution Contact: 845-364-0007
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ONERLTTEA
  • Co List Office Phone: 845-364-0007
  • Village: Wesley Hills
  • Hamlet: Wesley Hills
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Wall To Wall Carpet
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Basement: Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Inclusions: A/C Units,Alarm System,Dishwasher,Dryer,Freezer,Refrigerator,Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2636
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • AtticDescription: Dormer,Finished
  • SquareFootage: 2636.00
  • SquareFootageSource: Municipality

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame, Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Attached, 1 Car Attached

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.93
  • Lot Dimensions: 0.9252
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 40302
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 392611-041-016-0001-027-000-0000
  • Property Attached: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 14331
  • Tax Map Number: 392611-041-016-0001-027-000-0000

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Grandview Elementary School,Lime Kiln Elementary School
  • High School: Ramapo High School
  • Middle School District: East Ramapo

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 20, 2016
Sold by
Hartstein Samuel and Hartstein Gitty
Bought by
Klein Yosef and Klein Blimie
Current Estimated Value
$1,281,531

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Outstanding Balance
$286,977
Interest Rate
4.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$994,554

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 1, 2014
Closed on
Jan 15, 2015
Sold by
Schechter Jeffrey Yaakov and Schechter Rebecca T
List Price
$579,900
Sold Price
$570,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-1.71%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.42%
Original Mortgage
$450,000
Interest Rate
3.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 2, 2005
Sold by
Chang Andrew and Chang Linda
Bought by
Schechter Jeffrey Yaakov and Schechter Rebecca T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$335,000
Interest Rate
6.34%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 19, 1998
Sold by
Chang Andrew
Bought by
Chang Andrew and Chang Linda

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Klein Yosef $700,000 Attorney
Hartstein Samuel $570,000 Fidelity Natl Title Ins Co
Schechter Jeffrey Yaakov $610,000 First Amer Title Ins Co Ny
Chang Andrew -- Ticor Title Guarantee
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Klein Yosef $350,000
Previous Owner Hartstein Samuel $450,000
Previous Owner Schechter Jeffrey Yaakov $335,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/15/2015 01/15/15 Sold $570,000 -1.7% $216 / Sq Ft
07/10/2014 07/10/14 Pending -- -- --
07/01/2014 07/01/14 For Sale $579,900 -- $220 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $16,231 $68,700 $18,800 $49,900
2023 $16,231 $68,700 $18,800 $49,900
2022 $15,157 $68,700 $18,800 $49,900
2021 $15,156 $68,700 $18,800 $49,900
2020 $15,989 $68,700 $18,800 $49,900
2019 $15,968 $68,700 $18,800 $49,900
2018 $15,968 $68,700 $18,800 $49,900
2017 $15,881 $68,700 $18,800 $49,900
2016 $14,827 $68,700 $18,800 $49,900
2015 -- $68,000 $18,800 $49,200
2014 -- $68,000 $18,800 $49,200

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: KEY4423075

OneKey® MLS

APN: 392611-041-016-0001-027-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.