$980,000
PENDING

10 Sunset Ave Wareham, MA 02558

Estimated payment $5,823/month

Total Views 1,103
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,306 Sq Ft
$750 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Private Waterfront
  • Bay View
  • Custom Closet System
  • Golf Course Community
  • 0.25 Acre Lot
  • Deck

About This Home

Have you been dreaming of owning a waterfront home in the beautiful village of Onset? This gem could be the one! Located on the fully recreational side of Onset Bay, this property is perfect for enjoying boating, jet skiing, and all your favorite summer activities. The home features an updated kitchen and bathrooms, along with three bedrooms and a versatile bonus room, offering plenty of space for guests that will be lined up to visit this summer. Designed for entertaining, the spacious kitchen and dining area flows perfectly to a deck overlooking the water, an ideal spot to relax and take in the stunning views. This well-loved home also includes a variety of smart features, adding convenience and modern appeal. Experience the beauty, charm, and coastal lifestyle that Onset has to offer and start making unforgettable memories here. All parties to verify the information contained herein.

Listing Agent

Mishelle Joy

Keller Williams Realty Listed on: 04/30/2026

Keller Williams Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,168

Year Built

  • Built in 1929

Lot Details

  • 10,853 Sq Ft Lot
  • Private Waterfront
  • Beach Front
  • Street terminates at a dead end
  • Gentle Sloping Lot
  • Property is zoned R40

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Block Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Rubber Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,306 Sq Ft Home
  • Bay Views
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Custom Closet System
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Separate Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 3 Car Parking Spaces
  • Driveway
  • Paved Parking
  • 3 Open Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:00001 B:000 L:0G19B,1175751

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,168

Year Built

Built in 1929

Lot Details

10,853 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Year Built: 1929
  • Year Built Details: Approximate
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Closet, Home Office
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Closet, Flooring - Wood
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Flooring - Wood
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: First
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Closet, Flooring - Wood
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Master Bathroom Features: No
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Dryer Hookup - Electric, Recessed Lighting, Washer Hookup
  • Bathroom 1 Level: Main,First
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Main,First
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Flooring - Wood, Recessed Lighting
  • Room Dining Room Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Deck - Exterior, Recessed Lighting, Slider
  • Room Dining Room Level: Main,First
  • Room Kitchen Level: Main,First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Skylight, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Wood, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Breakfast Bar / Nook, Recessed Lighting, Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Laundry Features: First Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Living Room Features: Skylight, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Wood
  • Room Office Level: First
  • Room Office Features: Closet, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Exterior Access
  • Basement: Full
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1306
  • Accessibility Features: No
  • Living Area: 1306
  • Spa YN: No
  • MAIN LO: A95627

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck, Patio, Decorative Lighting
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio
  • Road Frontage Type: Dead End
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Shingle, Rubber
  • Waterfront Features: Waterfront, Bay, 0 to 1/10 Mile To Beach, Beach Ownership(Private)
  • Waterfront YN: Yes
  • Waterview Flag: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage YN: No
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:00001 B:000 L:0G19B,1175751
  • Zoning: R40
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Gentle Sloping
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10853
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7168

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,168 $652,800 $386,700 $266,100
2024 $6,582 $563,500 $302,400 $261,100
2023 $6,284 $507,200 $275,000 $232,200
2022 $6,284 $461,400 $275,000 $186,400
2021 $6,339 $452,800 $275,000 $177,800
2020 $6,012 $438,500 $275,000 $163,500
2019 $6,038 $445,300 $287,800 $157,500
2018 $5,974 $425,500 $287,800 $137,700
2017 $5,751 $411,400 $287,800 $123,600
2016 $5,139 $364,700 $258,000 $106,700
2015 $4,996 $364,700 $258,000 $106,700
2014 $4,355 $327,700 $221,000 $106,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/06/2026 05/06/26 Pending -- -- --
04/30/2026 04/30/26 For Sale $980,000 +89.2% $750 / Sq Ft
06/22/2020 06/22/20 Sold $518,000 -1.3% $397 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/08/2020 05/08/20 Pending -- -- --
03/28/2020 03/28/20 For Sale $525,000 +44.2% $402 / Sq Ft
06/08/2012 06/08/12 Sold $364,000 -18.8% $279 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/08/2012 05/08/12 Pending -- -- --
12/28/2011 12/28/11 For Sale $448,000 -- $343 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $518,000 None Available
Quit Claim Deed $518,000 None Available
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $291,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $15,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73508353

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: WARE-000001-000000-G000019B

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.