100 Columbus Ave Chesapeake, VA 23321
Western Branch NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,654/month
Highlights
- Wood Flooring
- Central Air
- 1-Story Property
- No HOA
- Heating Available
About This Home
Move-in ready don’t miss this opportunity at 100 Columbus Avenue in Chesapeake! This 3-bedroom, 1-bath home offers a functional layout with a spacious kitchen and an oversized utility room with flexible use potential. Enjoy a fully fenced-in large backyard with a storage shed, a driveway with space for multiple vehicles, and a covered front porch. Convenient location with easy access to shopping, dining, and nearby outdoor trails.
Open House Schedule
-
Thursday, May 28, 20264:00 to 6:00 pm5/28/2026 4:00:00 PM +00:005/28/2026 6:00:00 PM +00:00Join us for an evening tour of 100 Columbus Ave in Chesapeake! This charming home offers a bright and inviting layout with spacious living areas, updated finishes, and a large backyard perfect for entertaining, relaxing, or outdoor activities. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, parks, major highways, and local amenities, this property combines comfort and accessibility. Come experience the home at sunset and see why this Chesapeake property stands out! Light refreshments may be provided. Don’t miss your opportunity to explore this move-in-ready home and imagine the possibilities.Add to Calendar
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,187
Year Built
- Built in 1954
Lot Details
- 6,142 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 124 x 49.6
- Back Yard Fenced
- Property is zoned R10S
Home Design
- Asphalt Shingled Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,100 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Laundry
- Dryer
- Washer
Parking
- 2 Car Parking Spaces
- Off-Street Parking
Schools
- Western Branch Primary Elementary School
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,159 | $216,500 | $120,000 | $96,500 |
| 2024 | $2,159 | $213,800 | $120,000 | $93,800 |
| 2023 | $1,651 | $177,600 | $110,000 | $67,600 |
| 2022 | $1,715 | $169,800 | $100,000 | $69,800 |
| 2021 | $1,380 | $131,400 | $70,000 | $61,400 |
| 2020 | $1,299 | $123,700 | $65,000 | $58,700 |
| 2019 | $1,250 | $119,000 | $65,000 | $54,000 |
| 2018 | $1,342 | $122,700 | $65,000 | $57,700 |
| 2017 | $1,288 | $122,700 | $65,000 | $57,700 |
| 2016 | $1,172 | $111,600 | $55,000 | $56,600 |
| 2015 | $1,172 | $111,600 | $55,000 | $56,600 |
| 2014 | $1,160 | $110,500 | $55,000 | $55,500 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/18/2026 05/18/26 | Price Changed | $272,000 | -9.3% | $247 / Sq Ft |
| 05/01/2026 05/01/26 | For Sale | $299,900 | -- | $273 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $225,000 | Priority Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $118,000 | -- | |
| Trustee Deed | $52,879 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $135,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $60,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $42,660 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $230,175 | VA | |
| Previous Owner | $115,862 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $44,947 | Construction | |
| Previous Owner | $137,902 | VA |
Source: Real Estate Information Network (REIN)
MLS Number: 10632843
APN: 0055001000270
- 3421 Anita Cir
- 4261 Taylor Rd
- 3212 Mapleton Crescent
- 4249 Taylor Rd
- 3116 Dunworken Dr
- 3232 Shadyside Ln
- 4245 Taylor Rd
- 3369 Morningside Dr
- 3615 Cinnamon Ct
- 3316 Bickford Ct
- 3308 Woodbaugh Dr
- 4348 Stafford Dr
- 4306 Thomas Ln
- 3440 Clover Rd E
- 4301 Oneford Place
- 4319 Stafford Dr
- 4336 Stafford Dr
- 3332 Woodbaugh Dr
- 3224 Pineridge Dr
- 3529 Clover Meadows Dr
- 3245 Meadows Way
- 3701 Radford Cir
- 3327 Clover Meadows Dr
- 3332 Stilworken Dr
- 3443 Clover Meadows Dr Unit Condo
- 3468 Clover Meadows Dr