$775,000
SOLD APR 7, 2026
Last list price
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,572 Sq Ft
6,970 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 7, 2026

$301 Per Sq Ft

6 on Market

Highlights

  • Property fronts an inlet
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Private Yard
  • West High School Rated A
  • Quartz Countertops
  • 4-minute walk to Al Miller Memorial Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

Newly constructed remodel with a focus on beauty and function in one of Anchorage's most desirable neighborhoods. Stunning modern architecture. The kitchen design is perfect for entertaining, has great useful counter space, and a breakfast bar at the spacious island. Check out the spa-like primary bath. Radiant-in floor heat. Custom open staircase. Second-story deck with great afternoon sun. See Upstairs has two bedrooms and a 3/4 bath, as well as a wet-bar with sliding glass door for deck access and a great office or study area and a family area with terrific natural light.
Downstairs has the handy guest/third bedroom right next to a full bath, and the primary en suite that has a walk-in closet and the separate freestanding deep-soak bath and oversized gorgeous shower in the primary bathroom. Also downstairs in the living room - which is open to the entry, dining, and kitchen room - a modern space-saving upright efficient wood stove with a window for maximizing that relax zone. The spacious laundry room is downstairs as well. The extra large 2 car garage has room for your Alaska toys and workspace. Modern fencing and mature landscaping gives this new edition privacy and lends to its curb appeal and character. The architect and builder's craftsmanship is so evident - and the pride of ownership shines in this home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Julie Marshall

FSBO System Alaska LLC License #157148 Listed on: 03/03/2026

Co-Listed By

Jonathan Butzke

FSBO System Alaska LLC License #174130

Last Buyer's Agent

Non-Member FSBO/Other

Non-Member Office License #4997

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts an inlet
  • Level Lot
  • Private Yard
  • Property is zoned R2D - Two Family Residential

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage
  • Attached Carport

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Membrane Roofing

Interior Spaces

  • 2,572 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Road Surface Type: Paved, Maintained
  • Co List Office Phone: 907-561-3726
  • Directions: A St. bridge North to Government Hill neighborhood. Left on Erickson St. & immediate Left on E. Harvard Ave. & fourth Right on Anderson St. (home fronts Anderson) corner of Anderson & E. Manor Ave.
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator
  • Other Equipment: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: EPA Certified Wood Stove
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Wet Bar, BR/BA on Main Level, Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Quartz Counters, Soaking Tub, BR/BA Primary on Main Level

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced Yard
  • Lot Features: Level, Views, City Lot
  • View: Inlet
  • View: Yes
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame - 2x4, Wood Frame - 2x6
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Membrane

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 4
  • Garaged Spaces: 4
  • Parking Features: Attached, Heated Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer &/Or Dryer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electric

Schools

  • Elementary School: Government Hill
  • High School: West Anchorage
  • Middle Or Junior School: Central

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6969.6
  • Zoning: R2D - Two Family Residential

Listed on
Mar 3, 2026
Closed on
Apr 3, 2026
List Price
$775,000
Views
147

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-84.22%
Original Mortgage
$774,750
Outstanding Balance
$774,750
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$162,594

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 11, 2019
Closed on
Jun 7, 2019
List Price
$250,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
18.58%
Original Mortgage
$176,250
Interest Rate
4.1%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 30, 2007
Sold by
Estate Of Frank A Stefanich
Bought by
Stefanich Mark J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 2003

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $774,750 VA
Previous Owner $176,250 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Sold -- -- --
03/09/2026 03/09/26 Pending -- -- --
03/03/2026 03/03/26 For Sale $775,000 +210.0% $301 / Sq Ft
06/17/2019 06/17/19 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
05/15/2019 05/15/19 Pending -- -- --
05/12/2019 05/12/19 For Sale $250,000 -- $165 / Sq Ft
Source: Alaska Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,690 $542,400 $100,100 $442,300
2024 $7,690 $476,300 $100,100 $376,200
2023 $5,451 $320,100 $100,100 $220,000
2022 $4,178 $248,100 $100,100 $148,000
2021 $4,808 $266,800 $100,100 $166,700
2020 $4,743 $279,000 $100,100 $178,900
2019 $4,478 $273,700 $100,100 $173,600
2018 $4,499 $274,300 $103,700 $170,600
2017 $4,239 $270,700 $98,400 $172,300
2016 $3,822 $279,300 $98,400 $180,900
2015 $3,822 $263,000 $89,900 $173,100
2014 $3,822 $248,600 $87,400 $161,200

Source: Alaska Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 26-1960

Alaska Multiple Listing Service

APN: 00204219000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.