$469,000
PENDING $6K PRICE DROP

100 E Miller Ave Hinckley, IL 60520

Estimated payment $3,235/month

Total Views 47,274
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,400 Sq Ft
$138 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Barn
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1.92 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Whirlpool Bathtub

About This Home

Experience history with modern ease at 100 E Miller Ave, Hinckley, IL. This stately 1850s manor has been thoughtfully enhanced while preserving its timeless character. Freshly painted antique radiators, a fully rebuilt front porch with new lumber and a brand-new roof, and a complete exterior paint job ensure years of low-maintenance living. Inside, you'll find soaring 12-foot ceilings, ornate crown molding, and hand-painted ceiling murals across 3,400 sq ft of living space featuring 4 bedrooms and 2.5 baths. A high-efficiency water boiler keeps winter heating bills under $100. Situated on 1.92 beautifully maintained acres, the property has been professionally landscaped with several problematic trees removed-saving the next owner thousands. Enjoy the charm of mature trees, a vintage barn with a bar and stage, and a curated collection of historical signage from Hinckley's past. Believed to have ties to the Underground Railroad, this one-of-a-kind home rarely changes hands and offers an extraordinary opportunity to own a true piece of American history. Only 30 minutes from Naperville and 1 hour from downtown Chicago-schedule your private showing today! *Previous deal fell because Buyer could not sell their home.

Listing Agent

Raymond Pellegrini

Century 21 Circle License #475177158 Listed on: 08/09/2025

Century 21 Circle

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,806

Year Built

  • Built in 1850

Lot Details

  • 1.92 Acre Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 3,400 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

Parking

  • 4 Parking Spaces

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Heating System Uses Steam
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Water Softener is Owned

Listing and Financial Details

  • Homeowner Tax Exemptions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,806

Year Built

Built in 1850

Lot Details

1.92 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1850
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Contingent
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: 4224
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: Unfinished, Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • LivingArea: 3400
  • Other Equipment: Water-Softener Owned, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump
  • Room Type: Den, Other Room
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Whirlpool,Separate Shower
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Circular Driveway, Off Street, Yes, Owned
  • ParkingTotal: 4

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Wall Unit(s)
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Steam
  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 1.92
  • Lot Dimensions: 7900
  • Rural (Y/N): Y
  • Lot Size: 1.0-1.99 Acres
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8806
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,806 $136,476 $49,275 $87,201
2024 $8,823 $124,887 $45,091 $79,796
2023 $8,823 $113,792 $41,085 $72,707
2022 $8,021 $103,035 $37,201 $65,834
2021 $8,270 $98,673 $35,626 $63,047
2020 $8,035 $94,261 $34,033 $60,228
2019 $7,924 $92,676 $33,461 $59,215
2018 $7,993 $89,086 $32,165 $56,921
2017 $7,684 $83,822 $30,264 $53,558
2016 $7,427 $78,338 $28,284 $50,054
2015 -- $72,724 $26,257 $46,467
2014 -- $71,962 $25,982 $45,980
2013 -- $72,397 $26,139 $46,258
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Pending -- -- --
01/08/2026 01/08/26 Price Changed $469,000 -1.2% $138 / Sq Ft
08/09/2025 08/09/25 For Sale $474,900 +107.4% $140 / Sq Ft
07/07/2015 07/07/15 Sold $229,000 -6.9% -- View Prior Sale
06/26/2015 06/26/15 Pending -- -- --
06/26/2015 06/26/15 For Sale $246,000 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $229,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $224,852 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12442185

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 15-14-151-015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.