$715,000
SOLD APR 23, 2026

100 Martin St Davidson, NC 28036

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,327 Sq Ft
0.27 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 23, 2026

$307 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

29 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Charleston Charm Meets the Heart of Davidson! Experience the best of Davidson living in this quintessential McConnell home. Perfectly situated on a premier corner lot, you’ll wake up to serene views of Chambers Park right across the street. Walk just minutes to historic downtown for your morning coffee, a stroll through the Davidson College campus, or dinner at some of the region's top-rated restaurants. After a day out, retreat to your main-level primary ensuite, or enjoy the quiet of your screened porch overlooking a private, fenced, and wooded backyard. With a soaring vaulted great room and an open-concept kitchen, this is a home designed for both cozy nights by the fire and effortless entertaining. A classic, all-brick home commanding a prominent corner lot, this residence exudes timeless curb appeal and a stately presence. The entrance is welcoming, set back from the street by a large, flat front yard—an easily maintained expanse of green, ideal for recreation and lending to a beautiful streetscape. In a rare and desirable combination, the back of the property offers a peaceful wooded backyard, providing a private, natural sanctuary and excellent seclusion for outdoor living. Perfectly situated, the home sits directly across the street from a neighborhood park, offering residents immediate access to green space for the community without having to maintain it.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Meg OBrien

Howard Hanna Allen Tate Davidson Brokerage Email: meg.obrien@allentate.com License #221882 Listed on: 02/19/2026

Howard Hanna Allen Tate Davidson

Last Buyer's Agent

Nikki Calden

Howard Hanna Allen Tate Davidson License #139461

Howard Hanna Allen Tate Davidson

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 11,892 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Corner Lot
  • Property is zoned VI

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Composition Roof
  • Four Sided Brick Exterior Elevation

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 003-318-03

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Restrictions: Architectural Review
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete, Paved
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 307.26
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: meg.obrien@allentate.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1471
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 622
  • Sq Ft Unheated Third: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 622
  • Sq Ft Unheated Upper: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 856
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2327
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: French Doors, Screen Door(s), Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Living Area: 2327
  • Bedroom Main: 1
  • Bedroom Third: 0

Exterior Features

  • New Construction: No
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Brick Full
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 1
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Attached Garage
  • Assigned Spaces: 0

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Closet, Main Level
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Water Source: City

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Playground, Pond, Walking Trails

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 003-318-03
  • Zoning: VI
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.273

Listed on
Feb 19, 2026
Closed on
Apr 6, 2026
List Price
$729,000
Sold Price
$715,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-1.92%
Views
79

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.32%
Original Mortgage
$658,000
Outstanding Balance
$658,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$59,633

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 16, 2020
Sold by
Crespo Francisco and Francisco Crespo Revocable Tru
Bought by
Monkey Picked Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 16, 2014
Closed on
May 15, 2014
Sold by
Scully Cynthia M
Bought by
Crespo Francisco and Francisco Crespo Revocable Trust
Seller's Agent
Meg OBrien
Howard Hanna Allen Tate Davidson
Buyer's Agent
Valerie Smithers
EXP Realty LLC Mooresville
Sold Price
$2,200

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 5, 2010
Sold by
Laken David A and Laken Sandra L
Bought by
Scully Frederick M and Scully Cynthia M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$276,000
Interest Rate
5.06%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 25, 2002
Sold by
Kane James Oliver and Kane Mary Constance
Bought by
Laken David A and Laken Sandra L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$173,000
Interest Rate
6.12%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $715,000 None Listed On Document
Special Warranty Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $365,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $345,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $263,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $658,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $276,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $173,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/23/2026 04/23/26 Sold $715,000 0.0% $307 / Sq Ft
03/15/2026 03/15/26 Price Changed $715,000 -1.9% $307 / Sq Ft
02/19/2026 02/19/26 For Sale $729,000 0.0% $313 / Sq Ft
07/16/2018 07/16/18 Rented $2,500 0.0% --
07/04/2018 07/04/18 For Rent $2,500 0.0% --
06/28/2018 06/28/18 Price Changed $2,500 -3.8% $1 / Sq Ft
12/21/2017 12/21/17 Rented $2,600 +8.3% --
11/21/2017 11/21/17 Under Contract -- -- --
11/01/2017 11/01/17 For Rent $2,400 0.0% --
11/04/2016 11/04/16 Rented $2,400 -7.7% --
10/05/2016 10/05/16 Under Contract -- -- --
07/22/2016 07/22/16 For Rent $2,600 +8.3% --
06/05/2015 06/05/15 Rented $2,400 0.0% --
05/06/2015 05/06/15 Under Contract -- -- --
05/04/2015 05/04/15 For Rent $2,400 +9.1% --
06/02/2014 06/02/14 Rented $2,200 0.0% --
05/27/2014 05/27/14 Under Contract -- -- --
05/16/2014 05/16/14 For Rent $2,200 -- --
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $725,000 $380,000 $345,000
2024 -- $725,000 $380,000 $345,000
2023 $4,016 $725,000 $380,000 $345,000
2022 $4,016 $442,800 $165,000 $277,800
2021 $4,016 $442,800 $165,000 $277,800
2020 $4,016 $442,800 $165,000 $277,800
2019 $4,250 $442,800 $165,000 $277,800
2018 $4,047 $325,500 $125,000 $200,500
2017 $4,019 $325,500 $125,000 $200,500
2016 $4,016 $325,500 $125,000 $200,500
2015 $4,012 $325,500 $125,000 $200,500
2014 $4,010 $0 $0 $0

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4341669

Canopy MLS

APN: 003-318-03

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.