$295,000
PENDING

100 McCaslin Rd China, ME 04358

Estimated payment $1,796/month

Total Views 380
4 Beds
1 Bath
2,112 Sq Ft
$140 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Wood Flooring
  • Mud Room
  • Dutch Colonial Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Walk-In Closet

About This Home

Tucked away at the end of a quiet dead-end road in China, this charming home offers the perfect blend of privacy, comfort, and country living Just 5 minutes from the lake and only 10 minutes to local grocery shopping, you'll enjoy both convenience and a peaceful setting. Set on a spacious, open lot, this home features a versatile layout with 3 bedrooms on the upper level and an additional bedroom on the main floor, ideal for guests, a home office, or flexible living. The home offers a full, generously sized bathroom and impressive storage throughout. Step inside through an adorable entryway/mudroom, perfect for keeping winter gear organized. The kitchen and dining area are open and inviting, great for everyday living or entertaining. Recent updates include fresh paint, sheetrock, electrical improvements, brand new flooring on the upper level, updated windows, and new siding, giving the home a refreshed, move in ready feel. Stay comfortable year-round with monitor heat, a cozy wood stove option for those cold winter days, and a Rinnai system to be installed on the upper level. Outside, you'll find a 2-car garage, woodshed, and a ready-to-go chicken coop, perfect for embracing a simple, self sufficient lifestyle. The property also features a variety of fruit trees and plants including elderberry, pear, apple, raspberries, and more! The playset is negotiable and some furniture. If you've been looking for peaceful, country living with thoughtful updates and room to grow, this is it.

Listing Agent

ABIGAIL RENY

Integrity Homes Real Estate Group, PC Listed on: 04/21/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Buffy Dumont

Integrity Homes Real Estate Group, PC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,774

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 20,038 Sq Ft Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,112 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 002
  • Assessor Parcel Number CHIN-000059-000000-000002

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,774

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.46
  • Co List Office Phone: 207-576-9755
  • MLS Status: Pending
  • Directions: Located at the end of McCaslin rd. dead end
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2112.0
  • Architectural Style: Dutch Colonial
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Multi-Level
  • Efficiency: Water Heater
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: Unknown
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 139.68
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Living Room:Living Room: Living Room
  • Mud Room:Mud Room: Mud Room
  • Bonus Room:Bonus Room: Bonus Room
  • Property Information:Short Sale Continue to Show: No
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Unknown
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: No
  • Laundry Room:Laundry Room: Laundry
  • Property Information 2 Detached Houses on 1 Lot: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Not Applicable, None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: One-Floor Living, Pantry, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: Second
  • Laundry Room Laundry Room Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Neighborhood, Level, Pasture
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Gravel, 1 - 4 Spaces, On Site

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Main Level, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: Wall Unit(s), Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Propane, Wood, Other, Wood Stove

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20037.6
  • Parcel #: CHIN-000059-000000-000002
  • Zoning: None

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2774.0
  • Tax Lot: 002
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,774 $237,100 $23,700 $213,400
2024 $2,752 $235,200 $23,700 $211,500
2023 $2,443 $199,300 $21,600 $177,700
2022 $2,402 $199,300 $21,600 $177,700
2021 $2,526 $175,400 $21,600 $153,800
2020 $2,473 $166,000 $21,600 $144,400
2019 $2,548 $156,300 $21,600 $134,700
2018 $2,349 $148,700 $20,000 $128,700
2017 $2,364 $148,700 $20,000 $128,700
2016 $2,305 $148,700 $20,000 $128,700
2015 $2,320 $148,700 $20,000 $128,700
2014 $2,245 $148,700 $20,000 $128,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/23/2026 04/23/26 Pending -- -- --
04/21/2026 04/21/26 For Sale $295,000 +78.8% $140 / Sq Ft
06/05/2020 06/05/20 Sold $165,000 -2.7% $78 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/15/2020 04/15/20 Pending -- -- --
04/08/2020 04/08/20 For Sale $169,500 -- $80 / Sq Ft

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $166,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $162,011 FHA
Previous Owner $126,666 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1658581

Maine Listings

APN: CHIN-000059-000000-000002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.