NOT LISTED FOR SALE

100 Wallace Pike Bristol, VA 24202

Estimated Value: $290,000 - $368,389

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,845 Sq Ft
$114/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 20, 2021

Last sale price $255,000 $90 Per Sq Ft

Est. 28% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,944 / mo

1 Day on Market

About This Home

As of January 2021

Need a place to relax & get away, with country charm yet close to the city for entertainment & fun? Look no further! This property is a gem, with its in ground pool & surrounding deck/patio area (with hot tub), along with acreage that has a young orchard (a few grape vines would be a great addition) & raised garden beds for your leisure. In addition, the grounds are beautifully landscaped with a small pond & creek, stone pathways, & privacy assured from the lush trees. The home itself has its own character with a wooden beam vaulted ceiling, wood burning fireplace, & built in bookshelves in the main living room. The kitchen has lovely Corian counter tops & nice marble-tiled flooring, with a nook for eating breakfast if you like. Downstairs you'll find a sauna, full bath, hot tub, built in aquarium, & wood burning fireplace-all for your own entertainment. After enjoying your days at home, venture out to what the City has to offer, including the future Hard Rock Casino. What a deal!
The exterior of the home is stone. The in ground pool is solar heated; the solar panels are located on the west side of the property. The curtains in the master bedroom do not convey; all other window coverings will convey with sale.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lori Foster

Highlands Real Estate Sea Glass Listed on: 11/17/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Robert DeShane

Alfred A. Robinson Company, Re

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1942

Lot Details

  • 1.7 Acre Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Lot Has A Rolling Slope
  • Garden
  • Property is in good condition
  • Property is zoned R1

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Stone Exterior Construction
  • Radon Mitigation System
  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 223-A-14

Year Built

Built in 1942

Lot Details

1.7 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Directions: From I81S, take exit 5; at bottom of ramp turn right onto Lee Highway; travel .1 mile; turn left onto Island Road; travel .3 mile; turn right onto Wallace Pike; house on the left; see sign.
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1942
  • Garage Garage Spaces: 3
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Security System
  • Reso Association Amenities: Landscaping, Sauna, Spa/Hot Tub
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Structure Type: House
  • Contract Info Foreclosure: No
  • Contract Info Short Sale: No
  • Contract Info Auction: No
  • General Property Description Acres: 1.7
  • General Property Description Zoning2: R1
  • General Property Description Elementary School3: High Point
  • General Property Description Middle School2: Virginia
  • General Property Description High School3: Virginia
  • Property Condition Above Average: Yes
  • Water Public: Yes
  • Sewer Public Sewer: Yes
  • General Property Description Lot Dimensions: 1.70 +/- Acres
  • General Property Description Home Warranty: No
  • General Property Description Total SqFt Finished: 2845.0
  • General Property Description Above Grade SqFt: 2230.0
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Flooring Hardwood: Yes
  • Flooring Tile2: Yes
  • General Property Description Parcel ID2: 223-A-14
  • General Property Description # Fireplaces: 2
  • Style Ranch: Yes
  • Roof Shingle: Yes
  • AC Heat Pump3: Yes
  • Pool Features In Ground: Yes
  • Financing FHA: Yes
  • General Property Description Stories2: 1
  • View Mountain(s): Yes
  • TopographyLot Description Rolling Slope: Yes
  • TopographyLot Description Sloped: Yes
  • Laundry Features Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Laundry Features Washer Hookup: Yes
  • Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Fireplace Basement3: Yes
  • Flooring Vinyl: Yes
  • Other Structures Barn(s): Yes
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Other Rooms Recreation Room: Yes
  • Other Rooms Sitting: Yes
  • Flooring Stone3: Yes
  • Flooring Marble2: Yes
  • Pool Features Heated: Yes
  • Basement Stone Floor: Yes
  • Other Rooms Sauna2: Yes
  • Levels One: Yes
  • Rooms:Office2: Yes
  • Structure Type:House: Yes
  • Security Features:Security System2: Yes
  • Fireplace:Outdoor Fireplace: Yes
  • Remarks Misc:userdefined80: Need a place to relax & get away, with country charm yet close to the city for entertainment & fun? Look no further! This property is a gem, with its in ground pool & surrounding deck/patio area (with hot tub), along with acreage that has a young orchard (a few grape vines would be a great addition) & raised garden beds for your leisure. In addition, the grounds are beautifully landscaped with a small pond & creek, stone pathways, & privacy assured from the lush trees. The home itself has its own character with a wooden beam vaulted ceiling, wood burning fireplace, & built in bookshelves in the main living room. The kitchen has lovely Corian counter tops & nice marble-tiled flooring, with a nook for eating breakfast if you like. Downstairs you'll find a sauna, full bath, hot tub, built in aquarium, & wood burning fireplace-all for your own entertainment. After enjoying your days at home, venture out to what the City has to offer, including the future Hard Rock Casino. What a deal! The exterior of the home is stone. The in ground pool is solar heated; the solar panels are located on the west side of the property. The curtains in the master bedroom do not convey; all other window coverings will convey with sale.
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Partially Finished, Stone Floor, Walk-Out Access, See Remarks
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Marble, Stone, Tile, Vinyl, See Remarks
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Radon Mitigation System, See Remarks
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows, Skylight(s), Window Treatments
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 615.0
  • Fireplace Features: Outdoor Fireplace, Basement, Living Room, Stone, Wood Burning Stove
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • General Property Description Baths - Full: 3
  • Interior Features:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Fireplace:Living Room: Yes
  • Basement:Partially Finished: Yes
  • Basement:Walk-Out Access: Yes
  • Interior Features:Built-in Features: Yes
  • Interior Features:Entrance Foyer: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Range: Yes
  • Interior Features Radon Mitigation System: Yes
  • Fireplace:Stone2: Yes
  • Fireplace:Wood Burning Stove: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Property Condition: Above Average
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Other Structures: Barn(s)
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Other, See Remarks
  • Pool Features: Heated, In Ground
  • Acres: 1.7
  • Topography: Rolling Slope, Sloped
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Stone, Other
  • Patio And Porch Features: Back, Covered, Deck, Front Patio, Rear Porch
  • Window Features:Insulated Windows: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Garden: Yes
  • PorchPatioDeck Back: Yes
  • PorchPatioDeck Covered: Yes
  • PorchPatioDeck Deck: Yes
  • PorchPatioDeck Front Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:See Remarks23: Yes
  • Window Features:Window Treatments: Yes
  • PorchPatioDeck Rear Porch: Yes
  • Window Features:Skylight(s): Yes
  • Exterior Finish Stone5: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Detached
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features:Asphalt2: Yes
  • Parking Features:Detached: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Heat Pump2: Yes

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R1
  • Lot Dimensions: 1.70 +/- Acres
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 74052.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 223-A-14

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 17, 2020
Closed on
Jan 15, 2021
List Price
$249,000
Sold Price
$255,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,000
2.41%
Current Estimated Value
$325,347

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$70,347
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.70%
Original Mortgage
$229,500
Outstanding Balance
$204,830
Interest Rate
2.71%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$120,517

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dobs Yasminah E $255,000 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dobs Yasminah E $229,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/20/2021 01/20/21 Sold $255,000 +2.4% $90 / Sq Ft
11/19/2020 11/19/20 Pending -- -- --
11/17/2020 11/17/20 For Sale $249,000 +25.1% $88 / Sq Ft
10/01/2013 10/01/13 Sold $199,000 0.0% $71 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/30/2013 09/30/13 Pending -- -- --
08/12/2013 08/12/13 For Sale $199,000 -- $71 / Sq Ft
Source: Tennessee/Virginia Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,513 $270,200 $34,200 $236,000
2024 -- $176,200 $21,000 $155,200
2023 $0 $176,200 $21,000 $155,200
2022 $0 $176,200 $21,000 $155,200
2021 $0 $176,200 $21,000 $155,200
2020 $1,672 $142,900 $21,000 $121,900
2019 $1,672 $142,900 $21,000 $121,900
2018 $836 $142,900 $21,000 $121,900
2016 -- $136,800 $0 $0
2015 -- $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Tennessee/Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 9915603

Tennessee/Virginia Regional MLS

APN: 223-A-14

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.