NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Winthrop House 100 Worth Ave Unit 221 Palm Beach, FL 33480

Estimated Value: $2,318,386 - $2,891,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,580 Sq Ft
1970 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 19, 2012

Last sale price $675,000 $427 Per Sq Ft

Est. 297% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $16,519 / mo

218 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2012

First time on the market - a very special and private 2 bed/2 bath Winthrop House apartment with two assigned second floor garage parking spaces just steps from the apt. Access to Worth Ave. via a private walkway.
A full service condominium with tunnel to the beach, fully equipped work-out room, wind-protected pool and sun-deck area,exceptional social/card room and pets w/ restrictions

Last Buyer's Agent

bob bengloff

Robert Bengloff License #3114127

Robert Bengloff

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $13,799

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • Waterfront
  • West Facing Home

HOA Fees

  • Property has a Home Owners Association

Interior Spaces

  • 1,580 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Home Security

Outdoor Features

  • Property has ocean access

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 50434326050002210

Community Details

Overview

  • Winthrop House Condo Subdivision
  • 8-Story Property

Est. Annual Taxes

$13,799

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$1,294 per month

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Condominium
  • Directions: Corner of Worth Avenue and S. Ocean Blvd. on Palm Beach
  • Year Built: 1970
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: None
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Living Area: 1580.0
  • Stories: 8

• Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 1294.0
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Community Features: Property Manager On-Site
  • Senior Community: No
  • Amenities: Elevator(s), Fitness Center, Pool
  • Association: Yes
  • Pets Allowed: Pet Restrictions, Size Limit, Yes
  • Common Interest: Condominium

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 50434326050002210
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet
  • Zoning: R-D(1)

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2011
  • Tax Annual Amount: 13799.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 2, 2018
Sold by
Destefano Rita
Bought by
Rita Destefano Revocable Trust
Current Estimated Value
$2,680,795

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 24, 2011
Closed on
Apr 12, 2012
List Price
$1,095,000
Sold Price
$675,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$420,000
-38.36%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.31%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rita Destefano Revocable Trust -- Attorney
Destefano Rita $675,000 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/19/2012 04/19/12 Sold $675,000 0.0% $427 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/19/2012 04/19/12 Sold $675,000 -38.4% $427 / Sq Ft
03/20/2012 03/20/12 Pending -- -- --
02/28/2012 02/28/12 Pending -- -- --
07/24/2011 07/24/11 For Sale $1,095,000 +62.2% $693 / Sq Ft
01/29/2010 01/29/10 For Sale $675,000 -- $427 / Sq Ft
Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,131 $792,262 -- --
2024 $11,131 $769,934 -- --
2023 $10,874 $747,509 $0 $0
2022 $10,939 $725,737 $0 $0
2021 $11,117 $704,599 $0 $0
2020 $11,131 $694,871 $0 $0
2019 $11,109 $679,248 $0 $0
2018 $10,545 $666,583 $0 $0
2017 $10,539 $652,873 $0 $0
2016 $10,412 $639,445 $0 $0
2015 $10,765 $635,000 $0 $0
2014 $10,981 $574,200 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

MLS Number: R3213238

BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

APN: 50-43-43-26-05-000-2210

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.