Seller's Agent in 2025
Shelby McLeod
Ansley Real Estate Christie's
(706) 474-3250
6 in this area
31 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $476,000 - $546,000
Siri, take me to 1001 Devon Drive. Getting directions to your dream home. Welcome to Buckhead Manor, one of Madison's most sought-after neighborhoods, where quiet streets, mature trees, and timeless Southern charm create the perfect backdrop for everyday living. Your destination is just ahead on the right: a beautiful craftsman-style home featuring 3 bedrooms, 3.5bathrooms, and thoughtfully designed open-concept living. Inside, natural light fills a spacious main floor that connects to the kitchen, complete with granite countertops and stainless steel, appliances, to a large family room and dedicated dining area, ideal for entertaining or relaxing at home. Now entering Relaxation Mode. The primary suite on the main level with a walk-in closet and en-suite bath featuring dual vanities, a soaking tub, and a separate shower. Upstairs, two additional bedrooms and a full bath provide flexible space for guests, a home office, or a playroom. Located just five minutes from historic downtown Madison and a short drive to Lake Oconee, this home offers the perfect blend of small-town living, modern amenities, and weekend adventure. Estimated arrival at functionality and style: now. Would you like to contact Shelby for a showing?
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Ansley Real Estate Christie's License #410656 Listed on: 04/25/2025
Last Buyer's Agent
Non Member
ATHENS AREA ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vass Michael Payton | $485,000 | -- | |
| Griggs Stephanie Alyson | -- | -- | |
| Griggs John Robert | -- | -- | |
| Griggs S | $366,000 | -- | |
| Bank Of Madison | -- | -- | |
| Deadwyler Scott K | $23,250 | -- | |
| Kalpak Ronald B | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Griggs Stephanie Alyson | $395,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Deadwyler Scott K | $28,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2025 06/30/25 | Sold | $485,000 | -6.4% | $184 / Sq Ft |
| 05/31/2025 05/31/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 04/25/2025 04/25/25 | For Sale | $518,000 | -- | $196 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,349 | $169,502 | $22,000 | $147,502 |
| 2024 | $3,404 | $151,415 | $20,800 | $130,615 |
| 2023 | $3,202 | $138,258 | $20,800 | $117,458 |
| 2022 | $3,103 | $128,843 | $20,800 | $108,043 |
| 2021 | $2,968 | $122,843 | $14,800 | $108,043 |
| 2020 | $2,996 | $122,843 | $14,800 | $108,043 |
| 2019 | $3,044 | $122,843 | $14,800 | $108,043 |
| 2018 | $2,986 | $118,763 | $11,200 | $107,563 |
| 2017 | $2,840 | $109,625 | $11,400 | $98,225 |
| 2016 | $2,862 | $110,172 | $11,200 | $98,972 |
| 2015 | $2,760 | $105,000 | $11,200 | $93,800 |
| 2014 | $2,484 | $97,280 | $10,480 | $86,800 |
| 2013 | -- | $99,440 | $14,000 | $85,440 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Shelby McLeod
Ansley Real Estate Christie's
(706) 474-3250
6 in this area
31 Total Sales
N
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Non Member
ATHENS AREA ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS
Source: Hive MLS
MLS Number: CM1025380
APN: 044A010000
Ask me questions while you tour the home.