NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1001 N Watson Dr Centre, AL 35960

Estimated Value: $199,000 - $277,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,353 Sq Ft
$169/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 5, 2022

Last sale price $184,000 $136 Per Sq Ft

Est. 24% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,268 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2022

Nestled within the city limits on a corner lot, sits this perfect family home! 3 beds 2 baths with durable hardwood floors throughout the majority. Split floor plan for the bedrooms. Galley style kitchen that overlooks the large backyard with privacy fence, above ground pool and a fire pit! Perfect for a growing family, pets or both!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cathy Griffeth

LakeWeissAlabama.com License #89974 Listed on: 03/09/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Cathy Griffeth

LakeWeissAlabama.com License #89974 Listed on: 03/09/2022

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 0.41

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,353 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Crawl Space

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Cherokee Middle Elementary School
  • Cherokee High School

Additional Features

  • 17,860 Sq Ft Lot
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Watson Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 12
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1405211003001000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

0.41 Acres

Listing Details

  • Living Area: 1353
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.41
  • Subdivision Name: Watson
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/1 Story
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: One
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding

Utilities

  • Heating: Central 1
  • Cooling: Central 1
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Cherokee Middle School

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1405211003001000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17859.6

Green Features

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 12

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Centre Elementary School
  • High School: Cherokee High School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 9, 2022
Closed on
May 12, 2022
Sold by
Mobbs Jonathan B and Mobbs Leslie
Bought by
Martin William Franklin and Martin Judith G
Seller's Agent
Cathy Griffeth
LakeWeissAlabama.com
Buyer's Agent
Cathy Griffeth
LakeWeissAlabama.com
List Price
$184,900
Sold Price
$184,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$900
-0.49%
Current Estimated Value
$228,196

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$44,196
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.50%
Original Mortgage
$147,200
Outstanding Balance
$138,200
Interest Rate
4.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$89,996

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 3, 2008
Sold by
Cby Inc
Bought by
Mobbs Jonathan B and Mobbs Leslie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$117,346
Interest Rate
6.49%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 6, 2006
Sold by
Mcdaniel Johnny
Bought by
Cby Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 10, 2005
Sold by
Jordan Joan
Bought by
Mcdaniel Johnny

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Martin William Franklin $184,000 None Listed On Document
Mobbs Jonathan B -- --
Cby Inc -- --
Mcdaniel Johnny -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Martin William Franklin $147,200
Previous Owner Mobbs Jonathan B $117,346
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/09/2026 02/09/26 Off Market $184,000 -- --
05/05/2022 05/05/22 Sold $184,000 -0.5% $136 / Sq Ft
03/14/2022 03/14/22 Pending -- -- --
03/09/2022 03/09/22 For Sale $184,900 -- $137 / Sq Ft
Source: ValleyMLS.com

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $616 $1,000 $780 $220
2024 $616 $1,000 $780 $220
2023 $466 $16,200 $0 $0
2022 $638 $14,700 $440 $14,260
2021 $506 $11,900 $400 $11,500
2020 $506 $11,900 $400 $11,500
2019 $512 $12,020 $400 $11,620
2018 $518 $12,140 $0 $0
2017 $413 $99,140 $0 $0
2016 $427 $102,160 $0 $0
2015 $427 $102,160 $0 $0
2014 $413 $99,200 $0 $0
2013 $413 $99,200 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: ValleyMLS.com

MLS Number: 1802684

ValleyMLS.com

APN: 14-05-21-1-003-001.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.