$290,000
SOLD MAY 1, 2026

1001 Wigwam Hollow Rd Macomb, IL 61455

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,713 Sq Ft
1994 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 1, 2026

$78 Per Sq Ft

12% Below List Price

258 on Market

Highlights

  • Wooded Lot
  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Ranch Style House
  • Screened Patio
  • Ceiling Fan

About This Home

As of May 2026

Here is your opportunity to enjoy country living in the city. Nature is out your back door on the 2.25 acres with all kinds of wildlife visiting. The large screened porch on the deck provides a great viewing location plus a nice area for a meal or just to relax. With the home built in 1994, many modern features have been incorporated into the design. Lots of room here for everyone to spread out. Great meals begin in the kitchen and this one has plenty of room for multiple cooks to operate. An open concept blends the dining area with the kitchen. After dinner, retire to the spacious living room to enjoy a movie or your favorite show. The primary bedroom is large with a private bath and walk-in closet. Two other bedrooms are on the main level and they share a full bath. Moving downstairs, the huge rec room can accommodate game areas as well as exercise equipment. Two additional bedrooms are located off the rec room and also share a bathroom. Have 3 vehicles? There's plenty of room for them in the 3 car garage with a little space left over. You won't have to worry about the mechanicals because the furnace, air conditioner, and water heater were all replaced in 2024. All that plus a new roof in 2025. This home is just waiting for you to become part of the neighborhood.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gene Curtis

REMAX Aligned License #471.001319 Listed on: 07/01/2025

REMAX Aligned

Last Buyer's Agent

Steve Silberer

C21 Purdum-Epperson Inc License #471.004172

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,038

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,713 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Gas Log Fireplace
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Partial Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

• Homestead Exemption
  • Assessor Parcel Number 11-101-494-15

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,038

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Partial, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Radon Mitigation System
  • Living Area: 3713
  • KitchenDining: Eat-In Kitchen,Island

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Wooded
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Construction Type: Frame, Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Poured Concrete
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Screened
  • Roof: Shingle
  • 100YearPlain: Unknown

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R1 - Single
  • Lot Size: 2.25 acres
  • Parcel #: 11-101-494-15
  • ZonedAgricultural: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 11037.74
  • TaxExemptions: Homestead/Owner Occupied

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 1, 2025
Closed on
Apr 30, 2026
Steve Silberer
C21 Purdum-Epperson Inc
List Price
$330,000
Sold Price
$290,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,000
-12.12%
Views
73

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
314.97%
Original Mortgage
$190,000
Outstanding Balance
$190,000
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$116,986

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 20, 2016
Sold by
Fillingham Anthony Lee
Bought by
Fillingham Stephanie J

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 18, 2012
Closed on
Feb 11, 2013
Sold by
Lowderman Jack L and Lowderman Sharon L
Bought by
Fillingham Anthony Lee and Fillingham Stephanie J
Seller's Agent
Steve Silberer
C21 Purdum-Epperson Inc
Buyer's Agent
Steve Silberer
C21 Purdum-Epperson Inc
List Price
$295,000
Sold Price
$268,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$26,500
-8.98%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.02%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 23, 2008
Sold by
Seymour Arlington Nicholas and Seymour Arlene Joyce
Bought by
Lowderman Jack L and Lowderman Sharon L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$550,000
Interest Rate
6%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $290,000 Midstate Title Llc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Acquired Title
Warranty Deed $269,500 None Available
Warranty Deed $250,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $190,000 Construction
Previous Owner $550,000 Credit Line Revolving
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Sold $290,000 -4.9% $78 / Sq Ft
03/16/2026 03/16/26 Pending -- -- --
10/01/2025 10/01/25 Price Changed $305,000 -3.2% $82 / Sq Ft
09/10/2025 09/10/25 Price Changed $315,000 -3.1% $85 / Sq Ft
08/28/2025 08/28/25 Price Changed $325,000 -1.5% $88 / Sq Ft
08/07/2025 08/07/25 For Sale $330,000 +13.8% $89 / Sq Ft
08/01/2025 08/01/25 Off Market $290,000 -- --
07/01/2025 07/01/25 For Sale $330,000 +22.9% $89 / Sq Ft
02/22/2013 02/22/13 Sold $268,500 -9.0% $82 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/27/2013 01/27/13 Pending -- -- --
06/18/2012 06/18/12 For Sale $295,000 -- $90 / Sq Ft
Source: RMLS Alliance

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $11,038 $95,936 $8,541 $87,395
2023 $10,580 $91,946 $8,186 $83,760
2022 $9,818 $89,086 $7,931 $81,155
2021 $9,420 $89,086 $7,931 $81,155
2020 $9,302 $96,785 $7,912 $88,873
2019 $9,292 $91,330 $8,131 $83,199
2018 $8,880 $91,330 $8,131 $83,199
2017 $8,673 $91,330 $8,131 $83,199
2016 $8,323 $90,363 $8,045 $82,318
2015 $8,178 $88,297 $7,861 $80,436
2014 $8,618 $86,975 $7,743 $79,232
2013 $8,413 $86,975 $7,743 $79,232
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: RMLS Alliance

MLS Number: PA1259091

RMLS Alliance

APN: 11-101-494-15

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.