$599,900

Estimated payment $3,620/month

Total Views 21,228
4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,165 Sq Ft
$190 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to refined living in one of Fredericksburg’s most desirable communities — Preserve at Smith Run. Perfectly positioned just minutes from downtown Fredericksburg, shopping, dining, commuter routes, and everyday conveniences, this beautifully maintained home offers the ideal blend of elegance, comfort, and location. From the moment you arrive, you’ll appreciate the timeless curb appeal, mature surroundings, and welcoming atmosphere that make this neighborhood so sought after. Inside, the home is filled with warmth, natural light, and thoughtfully designed spaces that effortlessly balance everyday living with stylish entertaining. The spacious floorplan offers generous living areas, beautifully sized bedrooms, and flexible spaces perfect for today’s lifestyle — whether you need room for guests, a home office, recreation space, or quiet evenings spent relaxing at home. At the heart of the home, the kitchen opens seamlessly into the main living areas, creating an inviting environment where family and friends naturally gather. Large windows throughout the home bring in beautiful natural light while creating a bright and airy feel across all three finished levels. Upstairs, the primary suite offers a peaceful retreat with the comfort and space you deserve at the end of a busy day. The finished lower level provides exceptional versatility for entertaining, movie nights, fitness space, hobbies, or extended guest stays. Step outside and enjoy the beauty of an established community known for its convenience, charm, and easy access to everything Fredericksburg has to offer. Imagine weekends spent exploring downtown shops and restaurants, evenings relaxing at home, and the convenience of being close to commuter routes while still enjoying a quiet residential setting. This home offers more than just square footage — it offers the lifestyle, location, and comfort today’s buyers are searching for. Don’t miss the opportunity to make this exceptional Fredericksburg property your next home.

Listing Agent

Brooke Miller

(540) 371-5220 david.gillis@longandfoster.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 5403715220 License #0225075869 Listed on: 10/29/2025

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,124

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Landscaped
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned R8

HOA Fees

  • $29 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Basement Windows

Schools

  • Hugh Mercer Elementary School
  • Walker-Grant Middle School
  • James Monroe High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Heat Pump System
  • Natural Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 7779-16-3980

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, reserve funds, road maintenance, snow removal, trash
  • Built by NV HOMES
  • Preserve At Smith Run Subdivision, Roosevelt Floorplan

Amenities

  • Common Area

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,124

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$29 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Traditional
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Oven - Wall, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Wood, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Bathroom - Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Breakfast Area, Carpet, Combination Dining/Living, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Floor Plan - Open, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Wood Floors
  • Fireplace Features: Gas/Propane, Mantel(s), Fireplace - Glass Doors
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 2 Story Ceilings, 9'+ Ceilings, Cathedral Ceilings, Tray Ceilings, Vaulted Ceilings
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Basement, Foyer, Breakfast Room, Study
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Unfinished, Windows
  • Laundry Type: Upper Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 4561
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3165
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 189.54
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3165
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1396
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1396
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick Front, Hardiplank Type

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street, Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Heat Pump(s), Central A/C
  • Heating Fuel: Electric, Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air, Heat Pump(s), Zoned, Central
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 350.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Common Grounds
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Reserve Funds, Road Maintenance, Snow Removal, Trash
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: 3rd Party
  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • Middle School Source: 3rd Party
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • Elementary School: HUGH MERCER
  • High School: JAMES MONROE
  • Middle Or Junior School: WALKER-GRANT

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Landscaping
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 3.00
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: R8
  • In City Limits: Yes

Building Info

  • Builder Name: NV HOMES

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4124.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 7779-16-3980
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FREDERICKSBURG CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $4,338 $535,600 $115,000 $420,600
2025 $4,124 $535,600 $115,000 $420,600
2024 $3,423 $384,600 $75,000 $309,600
2023 $3,308 $384,600 $75,000 $309,600
2022 $3,192 $384,600 $75,000 $309,600
2021 $3,192 $384,600 $75,000 $309,600
2020 $3,175 $373,500 $75,000 $298,500
2019 $2,988 $373,500 $75,000 $298,500
2018 $2,988 $373,500 $75,000 $298,500
2017 $2,988 $373,500 $75,000 $298,500
2012 -- $341,900 $105,000 $236,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/17/2026 03/17/26 Price Changed $599,900 -1.6% $190 / Sq Ft
01/28/2026 01/28/26 Price Changed $609,900 -1.6% $193 / Sq Ft
01/05/2026 01/05/26 Price Changed $619,900 -1.6% $196 / Sq Ft
10/29/2025 10/29/25 For Sale $629,900 0.0% $199 / Sq Ft
05/01/2025 05/01/25 Rented $3,000 0.0% --
04/15/2025 04/15/25 Under Contract -- -- --
03/28/2025 03/28/25 Price Changed $3,000 -14.3% $1 / Sq Ft
03/11/2025 03/11/25 For Rent $3,500 +75.0% --
10/07/2013 10/07/13 Rented $2,000 0.0% --
09/25/2013 09/25/13 Under Contract -- -- --
09/10/2013 09/10/13 For Rent $2,000 -5.3% --
09/22/2012 09/22/12 Rented $2,112 -8.2% --
09/08/2012 09/08/12 Under Contract -- -- --
06/15/2012 06/15/12 For Rent $2,300 -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Special Warranty Deed $567,230 --
Warranty Deed $127,345 --
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAFB2009196

Bright MLS

APN: 7779-16-3980

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.