1002 Murphy Ave Lagrange, GA 30240
Estimated Value: $51,000 - $148,000
1
Bed
1
Bath
966
Sq Ft
$86/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1002 Murphy Ave, Lagrange, GA 30240 and is currently estimated at $82,889, approximately $85 per square foot. 1002 Murphy Ave is a home located in Troup County with nearby schools including Berta Weathersbee Elementary School, Whitesville Road Elementary School, and Rosemont Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 17, 2007
Sold by
Cantrell Tammy
Bought by
Mckeen Lamar
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 3, 1985
Sold by
Williams George Edwin and Williams Judy
Bought by
Joelene Jimmie W and Joelene Kyzer
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 26, 1975
Sold by
Longshore Hilton
Bought by
Williams George Edwin and Williams Judy
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 1, 1973
Sold by
Hunt Gene A and Longshore Bobby
Bought by
Longshore Hilton
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 23, 1971
Sold by
Traylor Raymond F
Bought by
Hunt Gene A and Longshore Bobby
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 1952
Sold by
Callaway Fdn
Bought by
Traylor Raymond F
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mckeen Lamar | $12,000 | -- | |
| Joelene Jimmie W | $1,200 | -- | |
| Williams George Edwin | $10,700 | -- | |
| Longshore Hilton | $6,000 | -- | |
| Hunt Gene A | $4,500 | -- | |
| Traylor Raymond F | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $376 | $13,772 | $1,920 | $11,852 |
| 2024 | $260 | $9,532 | $1,920 | $7,612 |
| 2023 | $238 | $8,736 | $1,920 | $6,816 |
| 2022 | $232 | $8,296 | $1,920 | $6,376 |
| 2021 | $177 | $5,876 | $1,920 | $3,956 |
| 2020 | $192 | $5,876 | $1,920 | $3,956 |
| 2019 | $138 | $4,568 | $1,920 | $2,648 |
| 2018 | $140 | $4,628 | $1,980 | $2,648 |
| 2017 | $140 | $4,628 | $1,980 | $2,648 |
| 2016 | $164 | $5,436 | $1,980 | $3,456 |
| 2015 | $164 | $5,415 | $1,959 | $3,456 |
| 2014 | $158 | $5,233 | $1,959 | $3,274 |
| 2013 | -- | $5,463 | $1,959 | $3,504 |
Source: Public Records
Map