1002 Winchester Ave Hamden, CT 06517
Estimated payment $2,217/month
Highlights
- Cape Cod Architecture
- Level Lot
- 1-minute walk to Mill Rock Park
About This Home
OPPORTUNITY KNOCKS IN HAMDEN! This 3- bedroom, 1.5 bath home at 1002 Winchester Ave offers incredible potential for buyers looking to build equity. Priced to reflect condition, this property is perfect for investors, contractors, or owner occupants ready to make it their own. Features include a functional layout, garage and a convenient location close to Albertus and SCSU college, shopping, highways, and local amenities. Property being Sold As-Is. Inspection for informational purposes only. Don't miss the chance to secure one of the best value opportunities in the area! Solar Panel installed in 2021
Listing Agent
US Asset Realty Brokerage Phone: (203) 537-4254 License #RES.0825142 Listed on: 12/05/2025
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $8,360
Year Built
- Built in 1947
Lot Details
- 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
- Level Lot
- Property is zoned R4 N
Parking
- 1 Car Garage
Home Design
- 1,152 Sq Ft Home
- Cape Cod Architecture
- Concrete Foundation
- Frame Construction
- Asphalt Shingled Roof
- Aluminum Siding
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Laundry
- Dryer
- Washer
Unfinished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 1129838
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,360 | $161,140 | $32,340 | $128,800 |
| 2024 | $5,605 | $100,800 | $14,280 | $86,520 |
| 2023 | $5,920 | $105,000 | $14,280 | $90,720 |
| 2022 | $5,825 | $105,000 | $14,280 | $90,720 |
| 2021 | $5,506 | $105,000 | $14,280 | $90,720 |
| 2020 | $3,911 | $75,250 | $13,230 | $62,020 |
| 2019 | $3,677 | $75,250 | $13,230 | $62,020 |
| 2018 | $3,609 | $75,250 | $13,230 | $62,020 |
| 2017 | $3,406 | $75,250 | $13,230 | $62,020 |
| 2016 | $3,413 | $75,250 | $13,230 | $62,020 |
| 2015 | $3,608 | $88,270 | $29,330 | $58,940 |
| 2014 | $3,525 | $88,270 | $29,330 | $58,940 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/27/2026 04/27/26 | Price Changed | $285,000 | -5.0% | $247 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/19/2025 12/19/25 | For Sale | $299,999 | +53.8% | $260 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/16/2020 12/16/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/15/2020 12/15/20 | Sold | $195,000 | +2.7% | $169 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/18/2020 09/18/20 | For Sale | $189,900 | +40.7% | $165 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/25/2015 09/25/15 | Sold | $135,000 | 0.0% | $117 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/01/2015 08/01/15 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/17/2015 07/17/15 | For Sale | $135,000 | -- | $117 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $195,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $135,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $119,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $191,468 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $132,554 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $103,980 | No Value Available | |
| Previous Owner | $95,200 | No Value Available |
Source: SmartMLS
MLS Number: 24143667
APN: HAMD-002127-000345
- 171 Morse St
- 131 Bryden Terrace
- 55 Goodrich St
- 305 Mill Rock Rd Unit 305
- 22 Bryden Terrace
- 407 Shelton Ave
- 169 Mill Rock Rd
- 393 Huntington St
- 39 Shepard St
- 634 Newhall St
- 841 Prospect St
- 36 Rolfe St
- 69 Bassett St
- 224 Huntington St
- 8 W Read St
- 10 Barraclough Ave
- 48 Alling St
- 144 Edgehill Rd
- 128 Blake Rd
- 133 Blake Rd
- 918 Winchester Ave Unit 2
- 351 Mill Rock Rd
- 663 Newhall St Unit 10
- 402 Huntington St Unit 2
- 106 Butler St
- 327 Augur St Unit 3