NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1004 3rd St SW Attalla, AL 35954

Estimated Value: $80,730 - $138,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,422 Sq Ft
$79/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 22, 2023

Last sale price $28,000 $20 Per Sq Ft

Est. 300% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $640 / mo

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Living Room

About This Home

As of December 2023

3 Bedroom, 1 Bath house with lots of space and potential. Needs some TLC, great for an investment property or re-do it and have a beautiful home. Open floor plan that flows throughout house, great front porch and a huge workshop/garage in the back. Has siding and metal roof to help you get started. Great area in Attalla- jump on this one before it is too late!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

William Martin

eXp Realty LLC Northern License #124017 Listed on: 12/08/2023

Interior Spaces

  • 1,422 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Living Room
  • Crawl Space

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Schools

  • Etowah Middle Elementary School
  • Etowah High School

Additional Features

  • Lot Dimensions are 50 x 267
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Stowers Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 4
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1602100001026.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Living Area: 1422
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 50 x 267
  • Subdivision Name: Stowers
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman, Contemporary, Ranch/1 Story
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: One
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: One
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Dining Room Type: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: ¼ Brick, Vinyl Siding

Utilities

  • Heating: Central 1
  • Cooling: Central 1
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Etowah Middle School

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1602100001026.000

Green Features

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 4

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Attalla Elem
  • High School: Etowah High School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 17, 2014
Sold by
Kermit M Kermit M
Bought by
Downs Donald Edward
Current Estimated Value
$111,933

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Downs Donald Edward -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Off Market $28,000 -- --
12/22/2023 12/22/23 Sold $28,000 -37.6% $20 / Sq Ft
12/20/2023 12/20/23 Pending -- -- --
12/08/2023 12/08/23 For Sale $44,900 -- $32 / Sq Ft
Source: ValleyMLS.com

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $518 $11,020 $500 $10,520
2024 $211 $5,540 $260 $5,280
2023 $0 $5,510 $250 $5,260
2022 $0 $5,510 $250 $5,260
2021 $183 $5,070 $250 $4,820
2020 $163 $5,080 $0 $0
2019 $163 $5,040 $0 $0
2017 $0 $4,520 $0 $0
2016 $163 $4,520 $0 $0
2015 $163 $4,520 $0 $0
2013 -- $4,400 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: ValleyMLS.com

MLS Number: 21849281

ValleyMLS.com

APN: 16-02-10-0-001-026.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.