1004 Boyer Ave Walla Walla, WA 99362
Estimated payment $4,475/month
About This Home
Stunning, historic Dutch Colonial just one block from Wildwood Park, and moments from Whitman College and Downtown Walla Walla. As spring unfolds, blooming flowers and garden beds ready for fresh plantings create an inviting space to settle in and grow. Beautifully restored to honor its original charm while incorporating thoughtful modern updates, this home showcases exceptional craftsmanship throughout—from classic gambrel rooflines, original built-ins, to generously sized bedrooms. Recent improvements include a new roof, updated electrical, and beautifully refinished hardwood and softwood floors. The main-level living room is a true centerpiece, anchored by a wood-burning fireplace and designed with multiple seating areas for both comfort and conversation. Ideal for entertaining, the home also features a spacious dining room and private outdoor living space perfect for enjoying every season the Walla Walla Valley offers. Set on a desirable corner lot, this architectural gem offers a seamless blend of character, function, and location—an exceptional opportunity to own a timeless piece of Walla Walla history.
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)
MLS#: 2458376
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $5,773
Year Built
- Built in 1916
Lot Details
- 8,400 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 4,235 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Visit Down Payment Resource Website
- Assessor Parcel Number 360721630301
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,773 | $583,020 | $92,400 | $490,620 |
| 2024 | $5,170 | $583,020 | $92,400 | $490,620 |
| 2023 | $5,170 | $583,750 | $60,900 | $522,850 |
| 2022 | $4,622 | $536,220 | $60,900 | $475,320 |
| 2021 | $4,528 | $426,530 | $60,900 | $365,630 |
| 2020 | $4,476 | $378,840 | $60,900 | $317,940 |
| 2019 | $3,931 | $378,840 | $60,900 | $317,940 |
| 2018 | $4,400 | $363,700 | $60,900 | $302,800 |
| 2017 | $4,079 | $333,240 | $37,800 | $295,440 |
| 2016 | $4,287 | $333,240 | $37,800 | $295,440 |
| 2015 | $3,575 | $333,240 | $37,800 | $295,440 |
| 2014 | -- | $284,000 | $37,800 | $246,200 |
| 2013 | -- | $284,000 | $37,800 | $246,200 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/09/2026 03/09/26 | Price Changed | $749,000 | -6.3% | $177 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/08/2026 01/08/26 | Price Changed | $799,000 | -3.6% | $189 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/05/2025 12/05/25 | For Sale | $829,000 | +38.4% | $196 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/22/2022 03/22/22 | Sold | $599,000 | 0.0% | $141 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 02/08/2022 02/08/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/21/2021 12/21/21 | For Sale | $599,000 | 0.0% | $141 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/10/2021 12/10/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/04/2021 12/04/21 | Price Changed | $599,000 | -6.3% | $141 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/23/2021 11/23/21 | Price Changed | $639,000 | -5.9% | $151 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/21/2021 10/21/21 | For Sale | $679,000 | 0.0% | $160 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/09/2021 10/09/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/30/2021 09/30/21 | For Sale | $679,000 | -- | $160 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | Land Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $449,250 | New Conventional |
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)
MLS Number: 2458376
APN: 360721630301
- 1003 Boyer Ave
- 1051 Boyer Ave
- 1016 Francis Ave
- 921 University St
- 1011 Waverly St
- 119 N Blue St
- 241 N Bellevue Ave
- 965 E Alder St
- 1037 E Alder St
- 630 Francis Ave
- 607 Boyer Ave
- 831 Hobson St
- 1235 E Isaacs Ave
- 1138 1/2 E Isaacs Ave
- 827 Hobson St
- 1116 E Isaacs Ave
- 322 N Bellevue Ave
- 1123 Olive St
- 1518 Portland Ave
- 709 Hobson St
- 1055 1/2 E Isaacs Ave Unit C
- 115 Merriam St
- 150 S Wilbur Ave
- 5 N Touchet St
- 2210 Isaacs Ave
- 327 E Rose St
- 2330 Eastgate St Unit 155
- 2330 Eastgate St Unit 207
- 2330 Eastgate St Unit 115
- 2222 E Issacs Ave
- 45 E Main St
- 352 S 1st Ave
- 26 E Main St
- 2 E Poplar St
- 23 E Main St
- 102 S 2nd Ave
- 412 S 9th Ave
- 827 W Poplar St