NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1004 E Harding Dr Unit 306 Urbana, IL 61801

Southeast Urbana Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $89,000 - $133,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,100 Sq Ft
1968 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 26, 2024

Last sale price $120,000 $109 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $999 / mo

18 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • Dining Room
  • Living Room
  • Central Air
  • Family Room

About This Home

As of July 2024

Welcome to 1004 Harding Unit 306! This stunning 2-bedroom, 2-full-bath condo boasts elegance and convenience in every corner. Step inside to discover the allure of hardwood floors that exude warmth and charm throughout the space. Located on the 3rd floor, this unit offers a tranquil retreat with two private balconies, perfect for enjoying your morning coffee or unwinding after a long day. The abundance of natural light floods the living spaces, creating an inviting atmosphere for relaxation and entertainment. The well-appointed kitchen features all appliances, ensuring that meal preparation is a breeze. Plus, the stackable washer and dryer conveniently stay, providing added convenience for your busy lifestyle. Situated close to UIUC, this residence offers unparalleled access to campus activities, dining, and entertainment options. Whether you're a student, faculty member, or simply seeking a prime location, this condo is sure to exceed your expectations. Don't miss out on the opportunity to make 1004 Harding Unit 306 your new home sweet home. Schedule a showing today and experience luxury living at its finest!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carol Meinhart

The Real Estate Group,Inc Brokerage Phone: (217) 840-3328 License #475127814 Listed on: 05/08/2024

The Real Estate Group,Inc

Last Buyer's Agent

Ryan Dallas

RYAN DALLAS REAL ESTATE License #475143433

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,633

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

HOA Fees

  • $283 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Entry on the 3rd floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,100 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Overview

  • Association fees include parking, insurance, exterior maintenance, lawn care, snow removal
  • 24 Units
  • Association Phone (217) 217-3328
  • Property managed by Self Management

Pet Policy

  • No Pets Allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,633

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$283 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • Ownership: Condo
  • EntryLevel: 3
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • New Construction Y/N: No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Attribution Contact: (217) 840-3328
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • LivingArea: 1100
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories Total: 3
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1100
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 1100

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 1

• Pets Allowed: No
  • Association Fee: 283
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Self Management
  • Management Contact Name: ------
  • Management Phone: 217-217-3328

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Parking, Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Snow Removal, Other

Schools

  • Elementary School: Yankee Ridge Elementary School
  • High School: Urbana High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Urbana Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: CONDO
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 22
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): No
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1633.34
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 24

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 8, 2024
Closed on
Jul 19, 2024
List Price
$119,900
Sold Price
$120,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.08%
Views
38
Current Estimated Value
$105,371

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$14,629
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-7.01%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 4, 2020
Closed on
Jul 9, 2021
Sold Price
$74,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.98%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 20, 2006
Sold by
Kelly Barbara and Kelly Fred
Bought by
Swann Dana W

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Chao Wei-Ting $120,000 Chicago Title
Modi Vipul $37,250 None Available
Swann Dana W $93,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/26/2024 07/26/24 Sold $120,000 +0.1% $109 / Sq Ft
05/13/2024 05/13/24 Pending -- -- --
04/24/2024 04/24/24 For Sale $119,900 +60.9% $109 / Sq Ft
07/12/2021 07/12/21 Sold $74,500 -6.8% $68 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/23/2021 05/23/21 For Sale -- -- --
05/23/2021 05/23/21 For Sale $79,900 +7.2% $73 / Sq Ft
05/22/2021 05/22/21 Pending -- -- --
05/18/2021 05/18/21 Off Market $74,500 -- --
04/14/2021 04/14/21 For Sale $79,900 0.0% $73 / Sq Ft
04/12/2021 04/12/21 Pending -- -- --
04/05/2021 04/05/21 Price Changed $79,900 -5.4% $73 / Sq Ft
02/17/2021 02/17/21 For Sale $84,500 0.0% $77 / Sq Ft
01/04/2021 01/04/21 Pending -- -- --
01/01/2021 01/01/21 Price Changed $84,500 -2.9% $77 / Sq Ft
10/04/2020 10/04/20 For Sale $87,000 +596.0% $79 / Sq Ft
01/24/2020 01/24/20 Sold $12,500 -49.8% $12 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/18/2019 12/18/19 Pending -- -- --
10/29/2019 10/29/19 For Sale $24,900 -- $24 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,853 $19,020 $3,220 $15,800
2024 $1,743 $17,970 $3,040 $14,930
2023 $1,743 $16,390 $2,770 $13,620
2022 $1,633 $15,090 $2,550 $12,540
2021 $1,519 $14,070 $2,380 $11,690
2020 $2,919 $27,140 $2,310 $24,830
2019 $1,687 $27,140 $2,310 $24,830
2018 $1,627 $27,330 $2,330 $25,000
2017 $1,470 $26,750 $2,280 $24,470
2016 $1,993 $26,750 $2,280 $24,470
2015 $2,166 $26,750 $2,280 $24,470
2014 $2,349 $28,160 $2,400 $25,760
2013 $2,318 $28,160 $2,400 $25,760

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12037937

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 93-21-21-152-063

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.