1004 Worth St Durham, NC 27701
City Center NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $415,000 - $522,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,516
Sq Ft
$299/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1004 Worth St, Durham, NC 27701 and is currently estimated at $453,278, approximately $298 per square foot. 1004 Worth St is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Eastway Elementary, W.G. Pearson Elementary School, and Brogden Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 8, 2018
Sold by
Mckeithen Madge
Bought by
Levy Nicholas Cameron
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$225,000
Outstanding Balance
$194,587
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$258,691
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 9, 2016
Sold by
Varney Peter Marshall
Bought by
Mckeithen Madge
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$236,000
Interest Rate
3.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 8, 2015
Sold by
Durham Building Co Llc
Bought by
Varney Peter Marshall and Varney David A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
3.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2014
Sold by
Garman Homes Llc
Bought by
Durham Building Co Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 24, 2014
Sold by
Martin John R
Bought by
Garman Homes Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$187,500
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 6, 2009
Sold by
Heirs & Devisees Of Alberta Bailey Maxwe
Bought by
Martin John R
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Levy Nicholas Cameron | $300,000 | None Available | |
| Mckeithen Madge | $295,000 | -- | |
| Varney Peter Marshall | $260,000 | Attorney | |
| Durham Building Co Llc | $176,000 | None Available | |
| Garman Homes Llc | $38,000 | None Available | |
| Martin John R | $8,955 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Levy Nicholas Cameron | $225,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mckeithen Madge | $236,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Varney Peter Marshall | $200,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Garman Homes Llc | $187,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,246 | $428,362 | $138,750 | $289,612 |
| 2024 | $4,658 | $333,935 | $77,560 | $256,375 |
| 2023 | $4,374 | $333,935 | $77,560 | $256,375 |
| 2022 | $4,274 | $333,935 | $77,560 | $256,375 |
| 2021 | $4,254 | $333,935 | $77,560 | $256,375 |
| 2020 | $4,154 | $333,935 | $77,560 | $256,375 |
| 2019 | $4,154 | $333,935 | $77,560 | $256,375 |
| 2018 | $3,545 | $261,311 | $38,780 | $222,531 |
| 2017 | $3,519 | $261,311 | $38,780 | $222,531 |
| 2016 | $3,400 | $261,311 | $38,780 | $222,531 |
| 2015 | $169 | $12,183 | $12,183 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $12,183 | $12,183 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map