1005 Butt St Chesapeake, VA 23324
South Norfolk NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $177,160
2
Beds
1
Bath
857
Sq Ft
$207/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1005 Butt St, Chesapeake, VA 23324 and is currently priced at $177,160, approximately $206 per square foot. 1005 Butt St is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Rena B. Wright Primary School, Truitt Intermediate School, and Oscar Smith Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 23, 2015
Sold by
Chambers Rajiv and Cadena Ivan A
Bought by
Taylor Scott E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$81,720
Outstanding Balance
$64,384
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Scott E | $80,000 | Coleman & Coleman Plc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Taylor Scott E | $81,720 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,424 | $162,300 | $80,000 | $82,300 |
| 2024 | $1,424 | $158,500 | $80,000 | $78,500 |
| 2023 | $1,306 | $141,000 | $70,000 | $71,000 |
| 2022 | $1,285 | $127,200 | $60,000 | $67,200 |
| 2021 | $1,230 | $117,100 | $55,000 | $62,100 |
| 2020 | $1,213 | $115,500 | $55,000 | $60,500 |
| 2019 | $1,136 | $108,200 | $50,000 | $58,200 |
| 2018 | $1,081 | $103,000 | $55,000 | $48,000 |
| 2017 | $1,067 | $101,600 | $55,000 | $46,600 |
| 2016 | $1,067 | $101,600 | $55,000 | $46,600 |
| 2015 | $1,067 | $101,600 | $55,000 | $46,600 |
| 2014 | $1,034 | $98,500 | $55,000 | $43,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map