1005 Myrtle Ave Whiting, IN 46394
Estimated Value: $148,000 - $259,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,272
Sq Ft
$94/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1005 Myrtle Ave, Whiting, IN 46394 and is currently estimated at $212,554, approximately $93 per square foot. 1005 Myrtle Ave is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Benjamin Franklin Elementary School, Eggers Middle School, and Hammond High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 13, 2025
Sold by
Mendoza Jaime
Bought by
Mendoza Jaime and Garmendia Aurora
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 23, 2005
Sold by
Burgos Miguel A and Burgos Elda
Bought by
Mendoza Jaime
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$130,150
Interest Rate
7.25%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mendoza Jaime | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Mendoza Jaime | -- | Multiple |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Mendoza Jaime | $130,150 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,258 | $191,100 | $26,200 | $164,900 |
| 2024 | $7,413 | $178,100 | $26,200 | $151,900 |
| 2023 | $3,956 | $155,100 | $25,400 | $129,700 |
| 2022 | $3,956 | $148,400 | $25,400 | $123,000 |
| 2021 | $3,735 | $138,600 | $12,700 | $125,900 |
| 2020 | $3,388 | $124,900 | $12,700 | $112,200 |
| 2019 | $2,988 | $105,500 | $12,700 | $92,800 |
| 2018 | $3,138 | $101,500 | $12,700 | $88,800 |
| 2017 | $3,477 | $98,400 | $12,700 | $85,700 |
| 2016 | $2,924 | $95,600 | $12,700 | $82,900 |
| 2014 | $2,989 | $96,500 | $12,700 | $83,800 |
| 2013 | $1,633 | $96,400 | $12,700 | $83,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map