$349,900
PENDING

1005 Valley Ln Lockport, IL 60441

Estimated payment $2,490/month

Total Views 939
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,520 Sq Ft
$230 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Property is near park
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Milne Grove Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Ranch Style House
  • Built-In Features

About This Home

Great well-maintained 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom ranch in popular Kelvin Grove area. Huge livingroom plus familyroom with brick wood burning fireplace, eat-in table area in kitchen with a view of the open space back yard. (beyond the fence to the creek is maintained by the City of Lockport). Patio has remote sun-setter awning. Cherry kitchen cabinets, newer counter tops, all applicanes stay including washer and dryer. Master Bedroom is huge with walk-in closet and door to the shared hallway bathroom. Plastered Walls, 2 bedrooms have sunburst ceiling designs. One unique feature is the solar panels on the south side of the house keeping the electric bill very low. Roof 4 years old. 2 car attached garage with openers, full walk-out unfinished basement. There is a bathroom in the basement and 3 workrooms. new windows will fold-out for easy cleaning. Great area quiet street, close to shopping and restaurants, walk to Kelvin Grove Junior High.

Listing Agent

Margaret Apgar

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group License #475135703 Listed on: 05/06/2026

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,477

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 60 x 137 x 60 x 136
  • Fenced
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,520 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,477

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Subdivision Name: Kelvin Grove
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: Unfinished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Attached Fireplace Doors/Screen
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • LivingArea: 1520
  • Other Equipment: Water-Softener Owned, TV-Cable, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: None
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 1520

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Solar, Forced Air, Steam
  • Laundry Features: In Unit
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Milne Grove Elementary School
  • High School: Lockport Township High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Kelvin Grove Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 60 x 137 x 60 x 136
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7476.78
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $7,881 $103,086 $23,568 $79,518
2023 $7,477 $92,545 $21,158 $71,387
2022 $6,795 $84,809 $19,736 $65,073
2021 $6,403 $79,700 $18,547 $61,153
2020 $6,220 $77,079 $17,937 $59,142
2019 $5,877 $73,061 $17,002 $56,059
2018 $5,550 $68,210 $15,873 $52,337
2017 $5,306 $64,391 $14,984 $49,407
2016 $5,458 $64,545 $15,020 $49,525
2015 $5,325 $61,413 $14,291 $47,122
2014 $5,325 $59,625 $13,875 $45,750
2013 $5,325 $60,842 $14,158 $46,684
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Pending -- -- --
05/06/2026 05/06/26 For Sale $349,900 -- $230 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Attorney
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12623245

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 11-04-24-314-035

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.