RENTED JAN 1, 2026

Estimated Value: $633,091 - $942,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
650 Sq Ft
$1,240/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Electric Gate
  • 1-Story Property
  • Austin High School Rated A-
  • Tile Flooring
  • Outdoor Storage

About This Home

As of January 2026

Charming 1-bedroom, 1-bath unit at 1005 Willow St #B featuring a separate kitchen and living room area. Enjoy added security with an electric gate and convenient alley access for entry and exit. Bi-weekly lawn care is included for easy maintenance. Perfectly located less than 5 minutes from downtown Austin, with walkable access to the Lady Bird Lake hike and bike trail. Just a 10-minute drive to the airport and close to East Austin’s hottest bars, restaurants, and coffee shops. This home offers the ideal blend of comfort, convenience, and city lifestyle.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Avalon Sanchez

Coldwell Banker Apex Brokerage Phone: (512) 930-2000 License #0830012 Listed on: 12/01/2025

Last Renter's Agent

Holly Holmes

Compass RE Texas, LLC License #0617771

Compass RE Texas, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1906

Lot Details

  • 6,456 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 650 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $1,700
  • Tenant pays for all utilities
  • The owner pays for grounds care
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • $40 Application Fee
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1005-B WILLOW
  • Tax Block 3

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1906

Lot Details

6,456 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Owner Pays: Grounds Care
  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Size Limit, Breed Restrictions
  • Available Date: 2025-12-01
  • App Deposit Payable To: Owner
  • App Fee Payable To: Rent Spree
  • Application Fee: 40
  • Application Policy: Best Qualified Application
  • Application Required: See Online App
  • First Month Rent Payable To: Owner
  • Max Numof Pets: 2
  • Monthly Pet Rent: 0
  • Additional Pet Fee: 175
  • Pet Deposit: 350
  • Max Lease Months: 24

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1906
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Directions: From IH 35, East On Holly St, Left On San Marcos, Right On Willow. Unit B in Back.
  • Disclosures: Lead Base Paint Addendum
  • Fencing: Chain Link, Gate
  • Green Energy Efficient: None
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 650
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Storage
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 930-2000
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 0.26
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 2.62
  • "Current Price By Original ": 1.00
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 0.26
  • List Price By Living Area: 2.62
  • List Price By Original Lis: 1.00
  • Unit Style: 1st Floor Entry
  • Smoking Inside YN: 0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Interior Steps
  • View: None
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Disposal, Electric Range, Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer Stacked
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Closet,Main Level

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Alley Access, Driveway, Electric Gate
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: See Remarks
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available
  • Heating: Central
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Meter Description: Electric Separate,Water Separate

• Lot Features: None
  • Parcel Number: 1005-B WILLOW
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1482
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6455.59
  • Subdivision Name: M K & T

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • New Construction: No

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 3

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 7, 2012
Sold by
Sanchez John L
Bought by
Sanchez Melinda Limon
Current Estimated Value
$806,023

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$266,250
Outstanding Balance
$183,091
Interest Rate
3.59%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$622,932

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 2007
Sold by
Sanchez Augustina
Bought by
Sanchez John L and Sanchez Melinda Limon

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$136,000
Interest Rate
6.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 26, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sanchez Melinda Limon $266,250
Previous Owner Sanchez John L $136,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/01/2026 01/01/26 Rented $1,700 0.0% --
12/01/2025 12/01/25 For Rent $1,700 -8.1% --
08/21/2021 08/21/21 Rented $1,850 0.0% --
08/19/2021 08/19/21 Under Contract -- -- --
08/02/2021 08/02/21 For Rent $1,850 +60.9% --
01/23/2014 01/23/14 Rented $1,150 0.0% --
01/01/2014 01/01/14 Under Contract -- -- --
12/18/2013 12/18/13 For Rent $1,150 -- --
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,039 $637,151 $457,486 $179,665
2023 $11,482 $634,617 $450,000 $184,617
2022 $14,352 $726,708 $450,000 $276,708
2021 $12,583 $578,100 $350,000 $228,100
2020 $11,593 $540,500 $350,000 $190,500
2018 $9,383 $423,788 $300,000 $123,788
2017 $8,751 $392,400 $275,000 $117,400
2016 $8,604 $385,809 $200,000 $185,809
2015 $7,273 $375,685 $200,000 $175,685
2014 $7,273 $305,626 $165,000 $140,626

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 3702592

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 190979

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.