NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1006 Briarcliffe Dr Colonial Heights, VA 23834

Estimated Value: $251,000 - $301,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,536 Sq Ft
$183/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 23, 2013

Last sale price $100,000 $65 Per Sq Ft

Est. 181% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,719 / mo

136 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceramic Tile Flooring
  • Dining Area

About This Home

As of September 2013

New Price!! Nice ranch located off Conduit Road featuring spacious living room/dining room combination, eat-in kitchen, family room with brick fireplace, three bedrooms, fenced rear yard, paved drive, corner lot, close to shopping, Interstate 95, restaurants and more! The home is being sold subject to 24 CFR 206.125.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Kirk-Englehart

EXP Realty, LLC License #0225067786 Listed on: 03/26/2013

EXP Realty, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Cathy Newton

Long & Foster REALTORS License #0225022195

Long & Foster REALTORS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,367

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,536 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • REO, home is currently bank or lender owned
  • Tax Lot 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 6505120A002

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,367

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Ownership: REO
  • Subdivision Name: Briarcliffe
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built Details: Approximate
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: RealEstateOwned
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Linoleum
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooking
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Masonry
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Eat-in Kitchen, Main Level Primary
  • Living Area: 1536.0
  • Stories: 1

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Colonial Heights

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 6505120A002

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2012
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1366.8
  • Tax Block: A
  • Tax Lot: 2

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Tussing

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 26, 2013
Closed on
Aug 27, 2013
List Price
$110,000
Sold Price
$100,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-9.09%
Current Estimated Value
$281,192

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$181,192
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.52%
Original Mortgage
$102,150
Outstanding Balance
$71,383
Interest Rate
2.87%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$209,809

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 13, 2013
Sold by
Wilder Mary T
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Garcia Orlando R $100,000 Bridgetrust Title Group
Federal National Mortgage Association $143,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Garcia Orlando R $102,150
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/23/2013 09/23/13 Sold $100,000 -9.1% $65 / Sq Ft
08/09/2013 08/09/13 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2013 03/26/13 For Sale $110,000 -- $72 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,610 $217,500 $64,000 $153,500
2024 $2,610 $217,500 $64,000 $153,500
2023 $2,180 $181,700 $54,000 $127,700
2022 $2,059 $181,700 $54,000 $127,700
2021 $968 $161,400 $48,000 $113,400
2020 $1,937 $161,400 $48,000 $113,400
2019 $1,794 $149,500 $46,000 $103,500
2018 $1,794 $149,500 $46,000 $103,500
2017 $1,760 $0 $0 $0
2016 $1,672 $146,700 $0 $0
2015 $877 $0 $0 $0
2014 $877 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 1307907

Central Virginia Regional MLS

APN: 6505-12-0A-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.