NOT LISTED FOR SALE

10064 Larwin Ave Unit 5 Chatsworth, CA 91311

Estimated Value: $576,000 - $669,861

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,747 Sq Ft
$361/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 7, 2022

Last sale price $600,000 $343 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,573 / mo

Highlights

  • 3.52 Acre Lot
  • Park or Greenbelt View
  • Game Room
  • Chatsworth Park Elementary Rated A-
  • Granite Countertops
  • Community Pool

About This Home

As of January 2022

Great unit in highly desirable Rockpointe developement. Updated kitchen and baths, laminate floors throughout except kitchen/great room and baths which are tile. Wonderful patio area and great location in complex near Big Dipper Pool and grass area.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Forrest

Forrest Properties License #01263288 Listed on: 12/01/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

John Forrest

Forrest Properties License #01263288 Listed on: 12/01/2021

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • Two or More Common Walls

HOA Fees

  • $559 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,747 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • All Upper Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry in Garage
  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Outdoor Features

  • Exterior Lighting
  • Rain Gutters

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Heat Pump System
  • 220 Volts in Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 3
  • Tax Tract Number 28506
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2724002031
  • $268 per year additional tax assessments

Community Details

Overview

  • Front Yard Maintenance
  • 739 Units
  • Rockpointe Association, Phone Number (818) 341-8860

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

3.52 Acres

HOA Fees

$559 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: LAA1
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 2724002031
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1747.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Decorative
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 343.45
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Up, Game Room
  • Room Kitchen Features: Granite Counters

Exterior Features

  • View: Park/Greenbelt
  • Pool Features: Association
  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Ice Maker, Refrigerator
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Garage, 220 Volts in Laundry
  • Heating Type: Central, Heat Pump
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, Electric Dryer Hookup, In Garage, Washer Included
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Pool, Pet Rules, Maintenance Front Yard
  • Association Fee: 559.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Rockpointe
  • Phone: 818 341-8860
  • Senior Community: No
  • Common Interest: Condominium
  • Community Features: Gutters, Street Lights
  • Association Management: Rockpointe

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 153166.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.5162
  • Latitude Manual: 34.25328500

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 153166.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 739
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 1132.11
  • Tax Lot: 3
  • Tax Tract Number: 28506
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 268.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 1, 2021
Closed on
Nov 8, 2021
List Price
$600,000
Sold Price
$600,000
Current Estimated Value
$631,215

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$31,215
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.18%
Original Mortgage
$480,000
Interest Rate
3.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 21, 2016
Sold by
Frank Jay D and Frank Elvia V
Bought by
Frank Jay David and Frank Elvia Ventura

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 27, 2014
Closed on
Apr 3, 2014
Sold by
Ganduri Chandrasekhar
Bought by
Frank Elvia V and Frank Jay D
Seller's Agent
Michael Thiel
Thiel Real Estate & Property Management, Inc.
List Price
$377,500
Sold Price
$377,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.36%
Original Mortgage
$252,500
Interest Rate
4.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 9, 2007
Sold by
Garikapaty Kavita
Bought by
Ganduri Chandrasekhar

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$45,000
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 18, 2006
Sold by
Boerner Tara J
Bought by
Ganduri Chandrasekhar

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$45,000
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 14, 2005
Sold by
Boerner Richard J
Bought by
Boerner Tara J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$370,000
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 11, 2004
Sold by
Omalley Martin P
Bought by
Boerner Tara J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$332,000
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 7, 1993
Sold by
Amado Helen E and The Helen E Amado Living Trust
Bought by
Omalley Martin P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$116,200
Interest Rate
5.12%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 14, 1993
Sold by
Amado Helen E
Bought by
Amado Helen E and The Helen E Amado Living Trust

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Strew Thomas D -- North American Title
Strew Brian T $600,000 North American Title
Frank Jay David -- None Available
Frank Elvia V $377,500 Lawyers Title Company
Ganduri Chandrasekhar -- Orange Coast Title Company
Ganduri Chandrasekhar $450,000 Orange Coast Title Company
Boerner Tara J -- --
Boerner Tara J $415,000 Fidelity National Title
Omalley Martin P $148,500 Commonwealth Land Title Co
Amado Helen E -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Strew Brian T $480,000
Previous Owner Frank Elvia V $252,500
Previous Owner Ganduri Chandrasekhar $45,000
Previous Owner Ganduri Chandrasekhar $360,000
Previous Owner Boerner Tara J $370,000
Previous Owner Boerner Tara J $332,000
Previous Owner Omalley Martin P $116,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/07/2022 01/07/22 Sold $600,000 0.0% $343 / Sq Ft
12/01/2021 12/01/21 For Sale $600,000 +25431.9% $343 / Sq Ft
11/29/2021 11/29/21 Pending -- -- --
07/05/2014 07/05/14 Rented $2,350 0.0% --
06/26/2014 06/26/14 Under Contract -- -- --
05/04/2014 05/04/14 For Rent $2,350 0.0% --
04/29/2014 04/29/14 Sold $377,500 0.0% $216 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/30/2014 03/30/14 Pending -- -- --
02/27/2014 02/27/14 For Sale $377,500 -- $216 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,780 $636,723 $393,071 $243,652
2024 $7,780 $624,239 $385,364 $238,875
2023 $7,631 $612,000 $377,808 $234,192
2022 $5,367 $436,066 $245,468 $190,598
2021 $5,296 $427,516 $240,655 $186,861
2019 $5,139 $414,837 $233,518 $181,319
2018 $5,083 $406,704 $228,940 $177,764
2016 $4,848 $390,912 $220,050 $170,862
2015 $4,779 $385,041 $216,745 $168,296
2014 $4,502 $360,000 $216,500 $143,500

MLS Number: SR21257848

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 2724-002-031

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.