$499,000
SOLD MAY 11, 2026
Last list price

1007 Alger Ave Cody, WY 82414

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,759 Sq Ft
6,970 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 11, 2026

$284 Per Sq Ft

149 on Market

Highlights

  • Guest House
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Downtown View
  • Mud Room
  • 4-minute walk to City Park

About This Home

As of May 2026

INVESTMENT PROPERY, MULTI-FAMILY DUPLEX OR PRIMARY RESIDENCE with INCOME. This downtown Cody property has multiple options for use!! This property is turnkey! Two well-maintained rental units, perfect for short-term or long-term leasing. The front unit features 2 bedrooms and 1 bath, while the back unit includes 1 bedroom, 1 bath, and a laundry area in the basement. Both units have been upgraded and are move-in ready. Additional perks include a newer steel roof, new sewer line, underground sprinklers, and a fenced backyard. Invest or make it a primary residence with a separate rental, so many amazing options with this property. Located just steps from downtown Cody’s shops, restaurants, and attractions, this property combines comfort, convenience, and incredible flexibility. Invest, live, or both, so many possibilities! Furnishing are negotiable in both unites. Schedule your private showing today and seize this exceptional opportunity in the heart of Cody.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bailey Bromley

307 Real Estate License #RE-14846 Listed on: 10/14/2025

Co-Listed By

John Krebes

307 Real Estate License #11082

Last Buyer's Agent

Travis Hill

307 Real Estate License #RE-14798

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1926

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Year Built

Built in 1926

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Major Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Views: Canyon, City, Downtown, Neighborhood
  • Estimated Above Grade Sq Ft: 1279
  • Estimated Below Grade Sq Ft: 480
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 6969.6
  • Estimated Number Irrigated Acres: 0.16
  • Estimated Year Built: 1926
  • Comments: INVESTMENT PROPERY, MULTI-FAMILY DUPLEX OR PRIMARY RESIDENCE with INCOME. This downtown Cody property has multiple options for use!! This property is turnkey! Two well-maintained rental units, perfect for short-term or long-term leasing. The front unit features 2 bedrooms and 1 bath, while the back unit includes 1 bedroom, 1 bath, and a laundry area in the basement. Both units have been upgraded and are move-in ready. Additional perks include a newer steel roof, new sewer line, underground sprinklers, and a fenced backyard. Invest or make it a primary residence with a separate rental, so many amazing options with this property. Located just steps from downtown Cody’s shops, restaurants, and attractions, this property combines comfort, convenience, and incredible flexibility. Invest, live, or both, so many possibilities! Furnishing are negotiable in both unites. Schedule your private showing today and seize this exceptional opportunity in the heart of Cody.
  • Detailed Zoning: Cody Medium-High Density Residential(R3)
  • Garage Type Stalls: 2 Stalls, Detached
  • Legal Description: O.T. Lot 10 BLK. 26
  • Primary Heat: Natural Gas, Baseboard
  • MediaType: Duplex
  • Estimated Deeded Acres: 0.16
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Year Built: 1926

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Garage Door Opener, Mud Room
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Interior Entry, Partial, Partially Finished
  • Fireplace Type: None
  • Estimated Total Sq Ft: 1759
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl, Wood (Flooring)
  • Basement YN: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Frame
  • Exterior Features: Fenced Yard, Guest House, Landscaping, Natural Gas to Property, Sprinklers, Storage, Rain Gutters

MLS Schools

  • School District: Park County District #6

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 22, 2022
Closed on
Mar 20, 2023
Sold by
Sleighrunner Properties Llc
Bought by
Holcomb Marcus R and Holcomb Angie J
Seller's Agent
Jacob Ivanoff
307 Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
John Krebes
307 Real Estate
List Price
$580,000
Views
429

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.18%
Original Mortgage
$393,750
Outstanding Balance
$347,611
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$142,467

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 14, 2021
Sold by
Maier Gabriel O and Maier Melissa J
Bought by
Sleighrunner Properties Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$262,500
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 12, 2018
Closed on
Oct 24, 2018
Sold by
Lampe Karl and Lampe Lynn
Bought by
Maier Gabriel O and Maier Melissa J
Seller's Agent
John Krebes
307 Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
John Parsons
307 Real Estate
List Price
$239,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.93%
Original Mortgage
$235,653
Interest Rate
4.7%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- --
Warranty Deed -- Sovereign State Title Co
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $393,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $262,500 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $235,653 Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Sold -- -- --
02/04/2026 02/04/26 Price Changed $499,000 -2.1% $284 / Sq Ft
11/06/2025 11/06/25 Price Changed $509,500 -3.8% $290 / Sq Ft
10/14/2025 10/14/25 For Sale $529,500 -8.7% $301 / Sq Ft
03/22/2023 03/22/23 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
09/22/2022 09/22/22 For Sale $580,000 +142.7% $330 / Sq Ft
10/24/2018 10/24/18 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
10/19/2018 10/19/18 Pending -- -- --
09/12/2018 09/12/18 For Sale $239,000 -- $136 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Wyoming Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,558 $20,915 $4,043 $16,872
2024 $2,018 $27,089 $5,391 $21,698
2023 $1,997 $26,808 $5,391 $21,417
2022 $1,736 $23,119 $5,391 $17,728
2021 $1,508 $20,106 $4,940 $15,166
2020 $1,428 $19,037 $4,940 $14,097
2019 $1,282 $17,089 $4,038 $13,051
2018 $1,231 $16,411 $3,800 $12,611
2017 $1,156 $15,410 $3,800 $11,610
2016 $1,012 $13,494 $3,187 $10,307
2015 $1,006 $13,241 $3,187 $10,054
2014 $915 $12,957 $3,187 $9,770

Map

Source: Northwest Wyoming Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 10031771

Northwest Wyoming Board of REALTORS®

APN: 05000102610001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.