1007 E 2nd St Sweeny, TX 77480
Estimated payment $388/month
About This Lot
This lot offers excellent potential for a variety of commercial uses and are positioned in an established area with convenient access to local businesses and community amenities.
The property provides flexibility for investors, builders, or business owners looking to develop in a growing Brazoria County community. With ample space and accessibility, the lots present a strong opportunity for commercial development or investment.
This property offers great potential for development with the right vision in a convenient location near Lake Jackson and West Columbia.
Property Details
Property Type
- Land
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,134
Lot Details
- 20,822 Sq Ft Lot
Schools
- Sweeny Elementary School
- Sweeny Junior High School
- Sweeny High School
Community Details
- Meador Sweeny Tr 50 Blk C Subdivision
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,020 | $48,495 | $48,495 | -- |
| 2023 | $1,020 | $33,200 | $33,200 | -- |
| 2022 | $748 | $28,160 | $19,920 | $8,240 |
| 2021 | $765 | $27,290 | $19,090 | $8,200 |
| 2020 | $814 | $27,290 | $19,090 | $8,200 |
| 2019 | $762 | $24,730 | $16,600 | $8,130 |
| 2018 | $653 | $21,410 | $13,280 | $8,130 |
| 2017 | $1,020 | $33,270 | $16,600 | $16,670 |
| 2016 | $611 | $19,940 | $16,600 | $3,340 |
| 2014 | $618 | $19,130 | $8,990 | $10,140 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/18/2026 03/18/26 | For Sale | $55,000 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special Warranty Deed | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Alamo Title Company | |
| Executors Deed | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Available |
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 14554064
APN: 6548-0043-000
- 1105 Earley St
- 606 Walnut St
- 706 Brockman St
- 0 Walnut Maple Unit 68846
- 708 E 6th St
- 907 Avenue B
- 207 Stockman St
- 706 Maple St
- 208 Silverleaf Rd
- 406 N Fig St
- 305 Yaupon St
- 203 S Fig St
- 508 E 2nd St
- 306 N Orange St
- 1107 Hallie St
- 0 S Hackberry St
- 802 Foy St
- 0 Orange St Unit 63173551
- TBD Estelle St
- 110 N Orange St
- 903 Brockman St
- 1301 Avenue A Unit 15
- 208 Silver Leaf St
- 706 Maple St
- 300 Silverleaf Rd
- 412 Pecan St
- 609 W 6th St
- 8911 Fm 524 Rd
- 1131 County Road 515
- 1501 S Columbia Dr Unit 36
- 1117 County Road 515
- 115 Irwin Rd
- 103 E Meadow Ln
- 308 Bennett Dr
- 130 Bennett Dr
- 102 Oakdale Ct
- 119 S Ringgold St
- 204 Forrest Trail
- 413 S Market St
- 107 Prewitt Ln
Ask me questions while you tour the home.