$326,000
$3K PRICE DROP

1007 Hillcrest Dr Sparta, IL 62286

Estimated payment $2,061/month

Total Views 6,046
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,817 Sq Ft
$179 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Level Lot

About This Home

Welcome to 1007 Hillcrest Dr in Sparta IL. A masterpiece reimagined!!! Located in a quiet neighborhood this stunning property has been completely restored and brought back to its full potential offering updated functionality. This one level home offers 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms on the main level! The family/dining combo offers an open floor plan perfect for entertaining and comfortable living. The kitchen features an island as well as sleek brand-new stainless-steel appliances. Both bathrooms have been completely remodeled with contemporary finishes. The master bedroom offers an ensuite allowing exclusive access and enhanced privacy. The combined kitchen dining area offers access through the sliding glass doors leading to a beautiful patio area with a built-in fire pit. The partially finished basement offers an incredible opportunity to customize your dream rec room, in home office, gym, bonus room or whatever your heart desires, while also offering plenty of room for storage! While the property features an attached garage there is also a detached garage with concrete floors and electric!! The transformation this property has undergone is truly beautiful and unique, with maximized curb appeal and modern living don't miss out on the opportunity to own this gem!

Listing Agent

Kristen Gonzalez

Ritter Real Estate License #2022046878 Listed on: 04/02/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,876

Year Built

  • Built in 1967

Lot Details

  • 21,344 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Back Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Ceilings are 8 Feet High
  • Stainless Steel Appliances

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Sparta Dist 140 Elementary And Middle School
  • Sparta High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts
  • Natural Gas Connected

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 19-144-002-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,876

Year Built

Built in 1967

Lot Details

0.49 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1967
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard, Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.49
  • Co List Office Phone: 573-803-3880
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Subdivision Name: Hillcrest Sub
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1272
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Financial Info Electric: 220 Volts
  • PreviousStatus: Coming Soon
  • MIS_PoolYN: 0
  • MIS_AuctionYN: 0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: 8 ft + Pour, Concrete, Partially Finished
  • Appliances: Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 545
  • Fireplace: No
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 2
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Occupancy Permit Required, See Seller's Disclosure
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Other Structures: Garage(s)

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Attached Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: SPARTA DIST 140
  • Junior High Dist: SPARTA DIST 140
  • High School: Sparta
  • Middle Or Junior School: SPARTA DIST 140

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21344.4
  • Parcel Number: 19-144-002-00

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3876

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $4,637 $54,880 $7,480 $47,400
2023 $4,268 $50,990 $6,950 $44,040
2022 $3,950 $47,645 $4,305 $43,340
2021 $3,695 $44,955 $4,060 $40,895
2020 $3,484 $46,039 $4,158 $41,881
2019 $3,398 $41,205 $3,720 $37,485
2018 $3,370 $45,428 $4,101 $41,327
2017 $2,863 $41,575 $3,755 $37,820
2016 $3,004 $40,065 $3,620 $36,445
2015 $2,985 $40,065 $3,620 $36,445
2014 $2,985 $40,850 $3,690 $37,160
2013 $2,847 $41,365 $3,735 $37,630
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/12/2026 05/12/26 Price Changed $326,000 -0.9% $179 / Sq Ft
04/02/2026 04/02/26 For Sale $329,000 +157.0% $181 / Sq Ft
06/15/2015 06/15/15 Sold $128,000 -8.6% $70 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/16/2015 05/16/15 Pending -- -- --
11/24/2014 11/24/14 For Sale $140,000 -- $77 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed -- Netco Title
Special Warranty Deed -- Netco Title
Special Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Special Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Sheriffs Deed -- None Listed On Document
Sheriffs Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $138,500 None Available
Warranty Deed $138,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $171,300 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS26016174

MARIS MLS

APN: 19-144-002-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.