NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1008 E 600 N Alexandria, IN 46001

Estimated Value: $290,499

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,940 Sq Ft
$74/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 18, 2022

Last sale price $271,000 $69 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,737 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Ranch Style House
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 1.1 Acre Lot
  • Engineered Wood Flooring
  • Thermal Windows

About This Home

As of November 2022

Enjoy this perfect family ranch home located in a peaceful, quiet country setting off of a private road. Relax in your backyard with over an acre of land and an in-ground pool. This is a 3 bedroom home with a large bonus room complete with closet that could be easily used as a 4th bedroom. The recently updated kitchen with custom cabinets sits next to a bright and cheery sunroom. A large unfinished basement holds plenty of opportunity to expand living space if desired. Don't miss this chance to own your own slice of country life.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jada Sparks Green

Carpenter, REALTORS® Listed on: 10/14/2022

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,502

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 1.1 Acre Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 3,940 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 480708300023000029

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,502

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

1.1 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Building Area Total: 3940
  • Co List Office Phone: 317-252-0400
  • Garage Y N: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.1
  • Subdivision Name: NO SUBDIVISION
  • Inspection Warranties: Not Applicable
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Open House Count: 0
  • Open House Public Count: 0
  • Website: www.steveandjada.com
  • MBR_AttributionContact: jada@steveandjada.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Finished Ceiling, Unfinished
  • Appliances: Dryer, Microwave, Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Levels: One
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Access, Windows Thermal, WoodWorkStain/Painted
  • Other Equipment: Sump Pump, Water-Softener Owned
  • Areas Interior: Laundry Closet
  • Eating Area: Dining Combo/Kitchen
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Sq Ft Main Upper: 1970
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1970
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Master Bedroom Description: TubFull with Shower
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Bar,Kitchen Some Updates
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1970
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Pct Optional Level Finished: 75+%

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Disclosures: Not Applicable
  • Exterior Features: Driveway Concrete, Fence Partial, In Ground Pool
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Association Maintained Building Exterior: 0
  • Porch: Covered Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Fuel: Propane
  • Garage Parking Description: Attached
  • Garage Parking Other: Garage Door Opener,Service Door

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Water Source: Well
  • Solid Waste: 0
  • Utility Options: High Speed Internet Avail
  • Water Heater: Electric

Lot Info

  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Parcel Number: 480708300023000029
  • Acres: 1-3 Acres
  • Lot Information: Rural No Subdivision,Tree Mature
  • Lot Number: 0
  • Lot Size: 47,916

Green Features

  • Green Certification Y N: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1502
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 751
  • Tax Exemption: HomesteadTaxExemption,MortageTaxExemption

MLS Schools

  • School District: Anderson Community

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 14, 2022
Closed on
Nov 18, 2022
Sold by
Blake Jennifer D
Bought by
Moore Joseph Michael and Moore Tamara Lee
Seller's Agent
Jada Sparks Green
Carpenter, REALTORS®
Buyer's Agent
Nicholas Rainbolt
Level Up Real Estate Group
List Price
$279,900
Sold Price
$271,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,900
-3.18%
Views
23
Current Estimated Value
$290,499

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$19,499
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.02%
Original Mortgage
$271,000
Outstanding Balance
$262,049
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$28,450

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 19, 2021
Sold by
Blake Jennifer D
Bought by
Blake Jennifer D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$179,080
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 14, 2019
Sold by
Brantlinger William W
Bought by
Mason Jennifer D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$168,686
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 24, 2012
Closed on
Sep 6, 2012
List Price
$119,900
Sold Price
$119,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.64%
Original Mortgage
$119,900
Interest Rate
3.59%
Mortgage Type
VA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Moore Joseph Michael -- Ata National Title
Blake Jennifer D -- None Available
Mason Jennifer D -- None Available
William $119,900 --
Brantlinger William W -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Moore Joseph Michael $271,000
Previous Owner Blake Jennifer D $179,080
Previous Owner Mason Jennifer D $168,686
Previous Owner Brantlinger William W $119,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/18/2022 11/18/22 Sold $271,000 -3.2% $69 / Sq Ft
10/20/2022 10/20/22 Pending -- -- --
10/14/2022 10/14/22 For Sale $279,900 +133.4% $71 / Sq Ft
08/06/2012 08/06/12 Sold $119,900 0.0% $31 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/06/2012 08/06/12 Pending -- -- --
05/23/2012 05/23/12 For Sale $119,900 -- $31 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,241 $227,100 $7,800 $219,300
2024 $2,241 $200,600 $7,800 $192,800
2023 $2,082 $182,400 $7,400 $175,000
2022 $1,647 $150,500 $7,100 $143,400
2021 $1,501 $137,200 $7,000 $130,200
2020 $1,483 $137,900 $6,500 $131,400
2019 $891 $138,500 $6,500 $132,000
2018 $749 $129,100 $6,500 $122,600
2017 $579 $124,700 $6,400 $118,300
2016 $514 $120,600 $6,300 $114,300
2014 $458 $119,000 $6,000 $113,000
2013 $458 $124,600 $6,000 $118,600

Map

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: 21888508

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 48-07-08-300-023.000-029

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.