NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $400,000 - $478,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,020 Sq Ft
$213/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 25, 2021

Current estimated payment $2,886 / mo

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Wharton Dual Language Academy Rated A-
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of August 2023

Introducing a stunning townhome located in the highly sought-after midtown area! This prime location offers the convenience of being within walking distance to an array of fabulous restaurants, Whole Foods Market, Buffalo Bayou Park, and is in close proximity to River Oaks, Downtown, the Medical Center, and Montrose. Step inside this move-in ready home and be greeted by a beautifully updated kitchen featuring brand new stainless steel appliances and a charming breakfast room. The open floor plan creates a spacious and inviting atmosphere, with the added benefit of no carpet throughout the house. Enjoy the fresh appeal of recently updated flooring and the tranquility of recently painted walls in every room. This townhome offers generous room sizes and ample storage space, including two additional walk-in closets in the upstairs hallway. Convenience is key, as this home comes complete with a refrigerator and washer/dryer. Experience the perfect blend of style and location!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Lidieth Macicek

AREA Texas Realty License #0650760 Listed on: 06/05/2023

Last Renter's Agent

Kevin Macicek

AREA Texas Realty License #0398197

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 1,405 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 2,020 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Disposal

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • William Wharton K-8 Dual Language Academy Elementary School
  • Gregory-Lincoln Middle School
  • Lamar High School

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 1/5/22
  • Long Term Lease

Community Details

Overview

  • Area Texas Realty & Management Association
  • Van Buren Ave T/H Subdivision

Pet Policy

  • Call for details about the types of pets allowed
  • Pet Deposit Required

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

1,405 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: Long Term
  • Available Date: 2022-01-05

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Building Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0323
  • Subdivision Name: Van Buren Ave T/H
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • New Construction: No
  • Structure Type: Townhouse
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Condominium,Townhouse
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48201:121-834-001-0034
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Disposal
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Living Area: 2020.0
  • Stories: 3
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: None
  • Lot Features: Subdivision
  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Name: AREA Texas Realty & Management
  • Pets Allowed: Conditional, Pet Deposit

Schools

  • Elementary School: WILLIAM WHARTON K-8 DUAL LANGUAGE ACADEMY
  • Junior High Dist: 27 - Houston
  • High School: LAMAR HIGH SCHOOL (HOUSTON)
  • Middle Or Junior School: GREGORY-LINCOLN MIDDLE SCHOOL

Lot Info

  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 28, 2021
Closed on
Aug 25, 2021
List Price
$359,000
Current Estimated Value
$419,651

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.86%
Original Mortgage
$332,710
Outstanding Balance
$302,081
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$127,348

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 15, 2010
Sold by
Nguyen Charles S and Do Marie
Bought by
Cheung Patrick K and Lai Eugenia Wei Kuen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$226,400
Interest Rate
4.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 23, 2002
Sold by
Perry Homes
Bought by
Nguyen Charles S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$182,800
Interest Rate
7.11%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Badruddin Anisa -- Fidelity National Title
Cheung Patrick K -- Fidelity National Title
Nguyen Charles S -- Chicago Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Badruddin Anisa $332,710
Previous Owner Cheung Patrick K $226,400
Previous Owner Nguyen Charles S $182,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/01/2023 08/01/23 Rented $3,000 0.0% --
07/16/2023 07/16/23 Under Contract -- -- --
06/21/2023 06/21/23 Price Changed $3,000 -4.8% $1 / Sq Ft
06/05/2023 06/05/23 For Rent $3,150 +14.5% --
03/12/2022 03/12/22 Rented $2,750 0.0% --
02/18/2022 02/18/22 Under Contract -- -- --
01/05/2022 01/05/22 For Rent $2,750 0.0% --
08/25/2021 08/25/21 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
07/26/2021 07/26/21 Pending -- -- --
06/28/2021 06/28/21 For Sale $359,000 -- $178 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,770 $396,417 $133,475 $262,942
2024 $7,770 $371,357 $126,450 $244,907
2023 $7,770 $380,140 $126,450 $253,690
2022 $7,613 $345,748 $126,450 $219,298
2021 $7,716 $331,079 $126,450 $204,629
2020 $8,291 $342,381 $126,450 $215,931
2019 $8,367 $330,665 $105,375 $225,290
2018 $7,188 $368,167 $123,289 $244,878
2017 $9,770 $368,167 $123,289 $244,878
2016 $9,212 $368,167 $123,289 $244,878
2015 $5,752 $366,595 $106,850 $259,745
2014 $5,752 $312,573 $82,193 $230,380

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 62824529

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 1218340010034

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.