NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1009 W Barnes Rd Mason, MI 48854

Estimated Value: $352,000 - $407,536

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,180 Sq Ft
$176/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 25, 2024

Last sale price $396,500 $182 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,350 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 10 Acre Lot
  • Ranch Style House
  • Great Room
  • Rural View
  • Pole Barn
  • Porch

About This Home

As of October 2024

Welcome to this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2-bath ranch home nestled on a serene 10-acre lot. This property offers a peaceful retreat with modern comforts & ample space for outdoor activities. Step inside to discover fresh paint throughout, newer flooring & a bright, open layout. The home features an inviting sunroom with a new stamped concrete patio off the door. Formal dining area is ideal for entertaining & updated kitchen boasts stainless steel appliances & solid wood cabinetry. Enjoy the convenience of a full basement, complete with a spacious recreation room & home office. Large pole barn with electricity, perfect for storage or hobby projects & a generator hookup in the garage for peace of mind! With a new garage door and plenty of recent upgrades, this home is move in ready!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lauren Flannery

Howard Hanna Real Estate Executives License #6506047902 Listed on: 09/12/2024

Howard Hanna Real Estate Executives

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,350

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 10 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 330x1327
  • Property fronts a county road
  • Wood Fence
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Many Trees
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,350

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

10 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Current Use: Primary
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1180.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • General Property Info:Lot Size Dimensions: 330x1327
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: No
  • General Property Info:Above Grade Finished Area: 1180.0
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 1180.0
  • General Property Info:Total Livable Area: 2180.0
  • Other Structures:Pole Barn: Yes
  • Architectural Style:Ranch: Yes
  • View:Rural: Yes
  • Other Structures:Workshop: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Block, Daylight, Finished, Full
  • Heating: Forced Air, Propane
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Levels: One
  • Bedroom 3 Level: First
  • Great Room Level: Basement
  • Other Level: First
  • Utility Room Level: Basement
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1000.0
  • Living Area: 2180.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 1: 1
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths B: 1
  • Rooms:Bedroom 2: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 3: Yes
  • Rooms:Dining Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen Level2: First
  • Rooms:Living Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Primary Bedroom2: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Range: Yes
  • Flooring:Vinyl2: Yes
  • Laundry Features:Gas Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Cooktop: Yes
  • Basement:Block2: Yes
  • Rooms:Great Room3: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt - Basement: 1180.0
  • Rooms:Other37: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • ExteriorFeatures: Fire Pit, Rain Gutters
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Many Trees, Rectangular Lot
  • OtherStructures: Workshop, Pole Barn
  • RoadFrontageType: County Road
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Porch
  • View: Rural
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding
  • Exterior:Aluminum Siding: Yes
  • Lot Features:Back Yard2: Yes
  • Lot Features:Front Yard2: Yes
  • Foundation Details:Block4: Yes
  • Patio Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Patio Porch Features:Patio: Yes
  • Lot Features:Many Trees: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Rain Gutters: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Fire Pit: Yes
  • Road Frontage Type:County Road: Yes
  • Fencing:Wood3: Yes
  • Lot Features:Rectangular Lot: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Gravel
  • Parking Features Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Gravel2: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop, Electric Range, Washer, Refrigerator, Dryer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • LaundryFeatures: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Basement
  • SecurityFeatures: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Utilities: Water Connected, Sewer Connected, Propane
  • Utilities:Water Connected: Yes
  • Security Features:Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Heating:Propane: Yes
  • Utilities:Propane2: Yes
  • Utilities:Sewer Connected: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Mason

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 10.0
  • Lot Size: 330x1327
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 435600.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Location Legal Info:Real Estate Owned: No
  • Land Acreage 5 thru 10 Acres: Yes
  • Land Acreage 14 thru 12 Acre: Yes
  • Land Acreage 1 thru 2 Acres: Yes
  • Land Acreage 12 thru 1 Acre: Yes
  • Land Acreage 2 thru 5 Acres: Yes
  • Land Acreage 10 thru 20 Acres: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3350.0
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 89939.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 118450.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 12, 2024
Closed on
Oct 25, 2024
List Price
$389,000
Sold Price
$396,500
Premium/Discount to List
$7,500
1.93%
Views
14
Current Estimated Value
$384,634

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$11,866
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.93%
Original Mortgage
$297,350
Outstanding Balance
$294,368
Interest Rate
6.08%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$90,267

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 15, 2005
Sold by
Shelhart Charles N and Shelhart Connie L
Bought by
Mauldon Gregory Lee

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$164,800
Interest Rate
5.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 2004

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Myaard Joseph M $396,500 Mid Michigan Title
Myaard Joseph M $396,500 Mid Michigan Title
Mauldon Gregory Lee $207,000 Michigan Bankers Title Of Mi
Shelhert Charles N $205,000 Devon Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Myaard Joseph M $297,350
Closed Myaard Joseph M $297,350
Previous Owner Mauldon Gregory Lee $164,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/25/2024 10/25/24 Sold $396,500 +1.9% $182 / Sq Ft
09/16/2024 09/16/24 Pending -- -- --
09/12/2024 09/12/24 For Sale $389,000 -- $178 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,574 $164,900 $42,200 $122,700
2024 $3,350 $118,450 $37,750 $80,700
2023 $3,350 $107,200 $35,350 $71,850
2022 $3,167 $99,600 $34,500 $65,100
2021 $3,107 $97,950 $30,650 $67,300
2020 $2,997 $86,850 $30,650 $56,200
2019 $2,895 $80,850 $27,800 $53,050
2018 $2,930 $79,950 $26,600 $53,350
2017 $2,512 $78,350 $25,900 $52,450
2016 -- $76,050 $25,150 $50,900
2015 -- $72,400 $50,075 $22,325
2014 -- $71,100 $48,326 $22,774
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 283464

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 10-10-35-200-013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.