101 Gaines St Claude, TX 79019
Washburn NeighborhoodEstimated payment $927/month
Highlights
- Traditional Architecture
- No HOA
- Laundry in Utility Room
- Corner Lot
- Inside Utility
- 1-Story Property
About This Home
Welcome to your retreat in Washburn! This well-maintained 4 bedroom, 2 bath mobile home feature an inviting open concept layout, creating spacious and airy feel throughout the living and dining areas. Enjoy peace of mind with the unique underground storage container that serves as a storm shelter, providing safety during severe weather. This property also has multiple storage buildings, ideal for organizing tools, equipment, or recreational gear. Experience the tranquility of rural living while still being close to local amenities. Don't miss your chance to own this safe and comfortable home! Schedule a viewing today!! Located directly on Highway 287.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1985
Lot Details
- North Facing Home
- Corner Lot
- Land Lease expires 4/30/26
- Zoning described as 8000 - All areas in the 8000's
Parking
- Carport
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Metal Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,776 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- No Home Owners Association
- Association Phone (806) 382-4332
Listing and Financial Details
- Exclusions: Any and all shelves throughout the home
- Assessor Parcel Number 1342
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $552 | $47,200 | $5,000 | $42,200 |
| 2024 | $502 | $39,390 | $1,000 | $38,390 |
| 2023 | $490 | $39,390 | $1,000 | $38,390 |
| 2022 | $620 | $39,390 | $1,000 | $38,390 |
| 2021 | $200 | $12,440 | $1,000 | $11,440 |
| 2020 | $325 | $20,760 | $1,000 | $19,760 |
| 2019 | $377 | $21,440 | $1,000 | $20,440 |
| 2018 | $390 | $21,980 | $1,000 | $20,980 |
| 2017 | $374 | $21,980 | $1,000 | $20,980 |
| 2016 | -- | $21,980 | $1,000 | $20,980 |
| 2015 | -- | $21,840 | $1,000 | $20,840 |
| 2014 | -- | $21,840 | $1,000 | $20,840 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/07/2026 04/07/26 | Price Changed | $165,000 | -12.7% | $93 / Sq Ft |
| 03/30/2026 03/30/26 | Price Changed | $189,000 | -2.6% | $106 / Sq Ft |
| 03/09/2026 03/09/26 | Price Changed | $194,000 | -3.0% | $109 / Sq Ft |
| 02/20/2026 02/20/26 | For Sale | $199,900 | -- | $113 / Sq Ft |
Source: Amarillo Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 26-1569
- 5765 Farm To Market Road 2250
- 17400 U S 287
- 0 County Road 307
- 403 County Road 309
- 17401 Fm 2575
- 9951 S Farm To Market Road 1912
- 9939 S Farm To Market Road 1912
- 0 Cr 6 Tract 3 Unit 25-5363
- 2901 S Parsley Rd
- 8994 Fm 1151
- 11220 Andretti Dr
- 986 U S 287
- 11741 Elk Rd
- 12400 Bobcat Rd
- 0 Fm 1912 - Tract 23
- 1361 County Road 1
- 9151 E Interstate Dr
- P6W Ravenview Rd
- 11325 Deer Trail
- 12951 S Fm 1258
- 13300 Bandera Dr
- 3109 Oakdale Dr
- 2715 S Marrs St
- 3606 NE 14th Ave
- 3810 Mesa Verde Dr
- 3411 NE 22nd Ave
- 2601 N Grand St
- 2801 N Grand St
- 2701 N Grand St
- 2103 N Marrs St Unit 2103 N Mars (Back)
- 2000 SE 28th Ave
- 2405 Rule St
- 1819 Darden St
- 1627 Martin Rd
- 745 N Aldredge St Unit A
- 1600 Dale St
- 2012 Ron Dr
- 901 S Roberts St
- 611 N Mirror St Unit 611 N Mirror #4
- 2002 N Mirror St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.