$469,900
PENDING $5K PRICE DROP

101 Idared Ln Madison, AL 35758

Estimated payment $2,800/month

Total Views 2,896
4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,380 Sq Ft
$197 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Living Room
  • Columbia Elementary School Rated A
  • Attached Garage
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

Beautiful 4BR, 3.5BA home in the sought-after Applewood community offering over 2,300 sq ft of thoughtfully designed living space. Open-concept layout features granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, gas range, tile backsplash, and a large kitchen island overlooking the family room with a cozy gas fireplace. Private owner’s suite includes a walk-in closet with direct access to the laundry room for added convenience, plus a guest suite with private bath. Spacious corner lot with a 2-car garage. Steps from the neighborhood pool and minutes to Research Park, Redstone Arsenal, shopping, dining, and top-rated Madison City Schools.

Listing Agent

Shanay Lewis

Norluxe Realty Huntsville License #138109 Listed on: 04/02/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2017

HOA Fees

  • $42 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2,380 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Open Floorplan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Living Room
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Schools

  • Liberty Elementary School
  • Jamesclemens High School

Additional Features

  • 15,682 Sq Ft Lot
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • Elite Housing Management Association
  • Applewood Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 70
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1603060001001069

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2017

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

HOA Fees

$42 per month

Listing Details

  • Living Area: 2380
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.36
  • Subdivision Name: Applewood
  • Architectural Style: Open Floor Plan, Ranch/1 Story
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built: 2017
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Levels: One
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: One
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Dining Room Type: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 1

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Garage-Attached, Driveway-Concrete

Utilities

  • Heating: Central 1
  • Cooling: Central 1
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 500
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Elite Housing Management
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Liberty

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1603060001001069
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15681.599999999

Green Features

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 70

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Columbia Elementary
  • High School: Jamesclemens

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,026 $44,080 $8,500 $35,580
2024 $3,026 $43,240 $8,500 $34,740
2023 $2,967 $41,840 $8,500 $33,340
2022 $2,353 $34,400 $4,500 $29,900
2021 $2,130 $31,200 $4,500 $26,700
2020 $2,026 $29,700 $4,500 $25,200
2019 $1,609 $28,630 $4,500 $24,130
2018 $1,578 $28,100 $0 $0
2017 $391 $6,800 $0 $0
2016 $391 $6,800 $0 $0
2015 $391 $6,800 $0 $0
2014 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/22/2026 04/22/26 Pending -- -- --
04/21/2026 04/21/26 Price Changed $469,900 -1.1% $197 / Sq Ft
04/02/2026 04/02/26 For Sale $474,900 -- $200 / Sq Ft
Source: ValleyMLS.com

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $31,200 --
Deed $284,900 None Available
Deed $70,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $279,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $291,737 VA
Source: Public Records

Source: ValleyMLS.com

MLS Number: 21914074

ValleyMLS.com

APN: 16-03-06-0-001-001.069

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.