NOT LISTED FOR SALE

101 Leighton Dr Leesburg, GA 31763

Estimated Value: $236,586

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,500 Sq Ft
$158/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 20, 2021

Last sale price $181,500 $121 Per Sq Ft

Est. 30% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,433 / mo

About This Home

As of August 2021

Adorable home in North Highland Crossing! French doors that lead to front porch which wraps around the side, perfect for rocking chairs - open floor plan - vaulted ceiling, hardwood floors and stone fireplace in living room - dining area open to living room and kitchen - kitchen with stainless appliances - spacious master bedroom with his/hers closets - master bathroom with double vanity, Jacuzzi tub and separate shower - bedroom 2 is a gr3at size with large closet and hardwood floors - bedroom 3 has built ins - laundry room with cabinets over folding station, two ceiling to floor cabinets and room for a freezer - open patio out back - storage building - privacy fenced back yard - raised bed area - double garage - corner lot - call a Realtor for an appointment today. Make 101 Leighton your new address!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cindy G Martins

Re/Max Of Albany Brokerage Phone: 2294341600 Listed on: 07/15/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Christina Hawkins

Era All In One Realty License #305773

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 18,295 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,500 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 67
  • Assessor Parcel Number 128N205211 067

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

0.42 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • Fencing: Privacy
  • LaundryFeatures: Laundry Room
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.42
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Attribution Contact: 2294341600
  • Co List Office Phone: 229-434-1600
  • Ownership: Individual
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: North Highland Crossing
  • Directions: Hwy 19 to Creekside Drive to Leighton
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Public Records
  • Unit Levels: Multi/Split
  • Living Area: 1500
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Window Features: Blinds Plantation
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Financial Info Electric: Ga Power Lee County
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Smooth Top, Range Hood, Stove/Oven Electric, Electric Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
  • Stories: 1
  • Master Bathroom Features: Primary Bath: Ceramic Tile, Primary Bath: Double Vanity, Primary Bath: Separate Shower, Primary Bath: Jacuzzi/Whirlpool

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: HardiPlank Type, HardiPlank Type Trim
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio Open, Porch Covered

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Fireplace(s), Central Electric
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Electricity On Property: Yes
  • Sewer: Lee County Utilities
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Lee County Util

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 18295.2
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Square Feet
  • Parcel Number: 128N205211 067

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 67

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 15, 2021
Closed on
Aug 20, 2021
Sold Price
$181,500
Current Estimated Value
$236,586

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$55,086
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.74%
Original Mortgage
$178,212
Outstanding Balance
$159,754
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$76,832

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 25, 2019
Sold by
Parker Steven P
Bought by
Parker Steven P and Parker Milainie F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$146,900
Interest Rate
4.3%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 2007
Sold by
Smith Glenn H
Bought by
Parker Steven P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$147,175
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 2004
Sold by
Jowers Const Co
Bought by
Smith Glenn H

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 2002
Sold by
Highland Land Co
Bought by
Jowers Const Co

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lewis Sherlene M $181,500 --
Parker Steven P -- --
Parker Steven P $145,000 --
Smith Glenn H $25,000 --
Jowers Const Co -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lewis Sherlene M $178,212
Previous Owner Parker Steven P $146,900
Previous Owner Parker Steven P $147,175
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/20/2021 08/20/21 Sold $181,500 -- $121 / Sq Ft
07/15/2021 07/15/21 Pending -- -- --
Source: Albany Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,050 $90,040 $8,000 $82,040
2024 $1,674 $62,960 $8,000 $54,960
2023 $1,567 $62,960 $8,000 $54,960
2022 $1,777 $62,960 $8,000 $54,960
2021 $1,777 $62,960 $8,000 $54,960
2020 $1,868 $55,440 $10,000 $45,440
2019 $1,868 $55,440 $10,000 $45,440
2018 $1,868 $55,440 $10,000 $45,440
2017 $1,769 $55,440 $10,000 $45,440
2016 $1,769 $55,440 $10,000 $45,440
2015 $1,779 $55,440 $10,000 $45,440
2014 $1,786 $55,440 $10,000 $45,440
2013 -- $55,440 $10,000 $45,440
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Albany Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 147984

APN: 039A-160

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.