$293,000
SOLD APR 23, 2026

101 Long St Demorest, GA 30535

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,204 Sq Ft
0.28 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 23, 2026

$243 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

215 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Small but Mighty in Prime Demorest Location! Who says you need a mansion to live like royalty? This 1,204-square-foot gem proves that great things come in well-maintained, pest-free packages. Step inside to updated countertops, a newer dishwasher, and fresh interior paint-because your home should sparkle as much as your personality. like to read? Check out the built in bookcases! Prefer gas cooking? We've got you covered. Want to do laundry without tripping over yourself? Check out the decent-sized laundry room (yes, that's real estate code for "you'll actually enjoy doing laundry here"). Need to unwind? Sip sweet tea on the screened-in porch or roast marshmallows at your very own fire pit-Adirondack chairs included, because we like our buyers sitting pretty. LOCATION Perks? Oh, just casually near everything: * 4-year Piedmont University * All-level schools (no zoning roulette here!) * Habersham Medical Center * Highway access, shopping, dining-all 5 to 10 minutes away! New HVAC in 2018, public water & sewer, quarterly pest control (yes, we take bugs seriously), and a neighborhood that feels like home. This is the kind of house you call "cozy," but your friends call "adorable." Come see it before someone else does! Schedule your tour today-your Adirondack throne awaits!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jackie Apigo

Nacoochee Real Estate License #231400 Listed on: 08/19/2025

Nacoochee Real Estate

Co-Listed By

Ethan Smith

Nacoochee Real Estate License #432731

Last Buyer's Agent

Van Grant

BHHS Georgia Properties License #428882

BHHS Georgia Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,612

Year Built

  • Built in 1993 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 12,197 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,204 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 72

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,612

Year Built

Built in 1993 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1993
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • Co List Office: RXRE1
  • Financing Type: FHA
  • Levels: One
  • Lot Size Acres: .28
  • Other Sturctures: Shed(s)
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: House
  • Total Finished Area2: 1204
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Oven/Range (Combo)
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Dining Room Features: Dining Rm/Living Rm Combo
  • Basement: None
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1204
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1204
  • Interior Amenities: Master On Main Level
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows

Beds/Baths

  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedroom Main Level: 3

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • ExteriorFeatures: Garden
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Lot Features: City Lot, Corner Lot, Level
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Screened
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Carport, Garage Door Opener, Kitchen Level, Side/Rear Entrance

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Laundry Features: Other
  • Security Features: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet, Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Community Features: Park, Walk To Schools

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Demorest
  • High School: Habersham Central
  • Middle School: H A Wilbanks

Lot Info

  • Land Lot: 72

Tax Info

  • Year: 24
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2611.59

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 17, 2015
Closed on
Jan 14, 2016
List Price
$109,900
Sold Price
$100,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-9.01%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.90%
Original Mortgage
$60,000
Outstanding Balance
$2,409
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$288,414

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 2006

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $100,000 --
Deed $104,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $60,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/23/2026 04/23/26 Sold $293,000 -0.9% $243 / Sq Ft
03/22/2026 03/22/26 Pending -- -- --
02/18/2026 02/18/26 Price Changed $295,800 0.0% $246 / Sq Ft
11/13/2025 11/13/25 Price Changed $295,900 -1.0% $246 / Sq Ft
10/21/2025 10/21/25 Price Changed $298,900 -0.3% $248 / Sq Ft
10/14/2025 10/14/25 Price Changed $299,800 0.0% $249 / Sq Ft
08/19/2025 08/19/25 For Sale $299,900 +199.9% $249 / Sq Ft
01/14/2016 01/14/16 Sold $100,000 -9.0% $83 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/20/2015 12/20/15 Pending -- -- --
10/17/2015 10/17/15 For Sale $109,900 -- $91 / Sq Ft
Source: Georgia MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $919 $102,185 $20,999 $81,186
2024 -- $83,392 $15,360 $68,032
2023 $197 $71,524 $15,360 $56,164
2022 $408 $60,388 $12,288 $48,100
2021 $382 $54,012 $11,060 $42,952
2020 $378 $46,056 $9,216 $36,840
2019 $379 $46,056 $9,216 $36,840
2018 $370 $44,520 $7,680 $36,840
2017 $768 $39,588 $6,144 $33,444
2016 $307 $91,050 $6,144 $30,276
2015 -- $91,050 $6,144 $30,276
2014 $291 $88,970 $6,144 $29,444
2013 -- $35,588 $6,144 $29,444

Source: Georgia MLS

MLS Number: 10587086

Georgia MLS

APN: 079-083

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.