101 N Cottage Ave Normal, IL 61761
Parkside NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $209,000 - $230,110
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,632
Sq Ft
$84/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 101 N Cottage Ave, Normal, IL 61761 and is currently estimated at $220,028, approximately $83 per square foot. 101 N Cottage Ave is a home located in McLean County with nearby schools including Parkside Elementary School, Parkside Junior High School, and Normal Community West High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 14, 2012
Sold by
Cowdery Ken and Cowdery Mary C
Bought by
Beirne Amy B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$119,937
Outstanding Balance
$84,150
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$135,878
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 9, 2012
Sold by
Cowdery James K and Cowdery Tamsin
Bought by
Cowdery Ken and Cowdery Mary L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$119,937
Outstanding Balance
$84,150
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$135,878
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 21, 2009
Sold by
Fannie Mae
Bought by
Cowdery Ken and Cowdery Mary L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$86,800
Interest Rate
5.08%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 17, 2008
Sold by
Hartman Robert D
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beirne Amy B | $125,000 | Mclean County Title | |
| Cowdery Ken | -- | Mclean County Title | |
| Cowdery Ken | -- | Frontier Title Co | |
| Federal National Mortgage Association | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Beirne Amy B | $119,937 | |
| Previous Owner | Cowdery Ken | $86,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,640 | $68,914 | $20,301 | $48,613 |
| 2024 | $4,049 | $63,143 | $18,601 | $44,542 |
| 2022 | $4,049 | $51,079 | $15,047 | $36,032 |
| 2021 | $3,880 | $48,193 | $14,197 | $33,996 |
| 2020 | $3,853 | $47,692 | $14,049 | $33,643 |
| 2019 | $3,720 | $47,436 | $13,974 | $33,462 |
| 2018 | $3,673 | $46,934 | $13,826 | $33,108 |
| 2017 | $3,542 | $46,934 | $13,826 | $33,108 |
| 2016 | $3,503 | $46,934 | $13,826 | $33,108 |
| 2015 | $3,396 | $45,834 | $13,502 | $32,332 |
| 2014 | $3,354 | $45,834 | $13,502 | $32,332 |
| 2013 | -- | $45,834 | $13,502 | $32,332 |
Source: Public Records
Map