NOT LISTED FOR SALE

101 Sawyer St Gardner, MA 01440

Estimated Value: $457,000 - $480,155

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,632 Sq Ft
$285/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 23, 2024

Last sale price $474,000 $290 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,485 / mo

107 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.38 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Wooded Lot
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Property is near public transit and schools
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of December 2024

BUYERS FINANCING FELL THORUGH! BEAUTIFULY REMODLED 3 BEDROOM/2 BATH COLONIAL READY TO MOVE RIGHT IN! Large eat in kitchen features quartz counters, stainless appliances, farmers sink, tile flooring and sliders to the oversize deck. Hardwood flooring in the living and dinning room. Three spacious size bedrooms with new carpet and ceiling fans. Two updated bathroom with quartz counter tops and tile. Many more of the updates include roof, electric, doors, shed and outstanding front porch. This lovely home sits on a private 1.38 acre lot with plenty of back yard and wooded area. Minutes to Route 2 & 68, shopping and schools.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tammy Morrison

Tammy Morrison Real Estate Listed on: 08/22/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,627

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 1.38 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,632 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup

Parking

  • 8 Car Parking Spaces
  • Off-Street Parking

Outdoor Features

  • Bulkhead
  • Deck
  • Outdoor Storage
  • Porch

Location

  • Property is near public transit and schools

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • 2 Heating Zones
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Baseboard Heating
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Private Water Source
  • Water Heater
  • Private Sewer

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:M12 B:8 L:18C,4109497

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,627

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

1.38 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Carpet
  • Fireplace YN: No
  • Appliances: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Master Bathroom Features: No
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Upgraded, Dryer Hookup - Electric, Washer Hookup
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Bathroom - Full, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Upgraded
  • Room Dining Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Pantry, Countertops - Upgraded, Cabinets - Upgraded, Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Laundry Features: First Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Living Room Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Hardwood
  • Basement: Full, Bulkhead
  • Living Area: 1632
  • Spa YN: No
  • MAIN LO: H95111
  • MAIN SO: AN2314

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Porch, Deck, Storage

• Parking Features: Off Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 8

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Baseboard, Oil
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Private
  • HEAT ZONES: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Highway Access, Private School, Public School
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:M12 B:8 L:18C,4109497
  • Zoning: Res
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Wooded, Cleared
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.38
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 60000
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5627

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: No

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 8, 2023
Sold by
Pierre Rebecca F
Bought by
Pierre Lesly
Current Estimated Value
$465,039

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 25, 2019
Sold by
Pierrce Lesly
Bought by
Pierrce Lesly and Pierrce Rebecca F

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$199,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 9, 2010
Sold by
Schulz Eric F and Schulz Kay M
Bought by
Pierre Lesly

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,622
Interest Rate
4.41%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 8, 1999
Sold by
Drouin and Drouin Alan J
Bought by
Schulz Eric F and Schulz Kay M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$74,000
Interest Rate
7.81%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 20, 1999

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Pierrce Lesly -- --
Pierre Lesly $196,400 --
Schulz Eric F $144,118 --
S & A Rt $100,000 --
Pierre Lesly $196,400 --
Schulz Eric F $144,118 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Pierrce Lesly $199,000
Previous Owner Pierre Lesly $200,622
Previous Owner S & A Rt $74,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/23/2024 12/23/24 Sold $474,000 +3.1% $290 / Sq Ft
12/07/2024 12/07/24 Pending -- -- --
12/07/2024 12/07/24 For Sale $459,900 0.0% $282 / Sq Ft
11/13/2024 11/13/24 Pending -- -- --
11/10/2024 11/10/24 For Sale $459,900 0.0% $282 / Sq Ft
09/29/2024 09/29/24 Pending -- -- --
09/06/2024 09/06/24 For Sale $459,900 0.0% $282 / Sq Ft
08/25/2024 08/25/24 Pending -- -- --
08/22/2024 08/22/24 For Sale $459,900 +61.4% $282 / Sq Ft
03/21/2024 03/21/24 Sold $285,000 -12.3% $175 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/19/2024 02/19/24 Pending -- -- --
02/16/2024 02/16/24 For Sale $324,900 +14.0% $199 / Sq Ft
01/26/2024 01/26/24 Off Market $285,000 -- --
10/21/2023 10/21/23 Pending -- -- --
10/15/2023 10/15/23 Price Changed $324,900 -3.0% $199 / Sq Ft
09/19/2023 09/19/23 For Sale $335,000 0.0% $205 / Sq Ft
09/12/2023 09/12/23 Pending -- -- --
08/08/2023 08/08/23 For Sale $335,000 +17.5% $205 / Sq Ft
07/31/2023 07/31/23 Off Market $285,000 -- --
07/29/2023 07/29/23 For Sale $335,000 0.0% $205 / Sq Ft
07/03/2023 07/03/23 Pending -- -- --
06/30/2023 06/30/23 Price Changed $335,000 +3.1% $205 / Sq Ft
06/28/2023 06/28/23 For Sale $325,000 -- $199 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $55 $381,100 $87,000 $294,100
2024 $5,627 $375,400 $79,200 $296,200
2023 $5,263 $326,300 $78,000 $248,300
2022 $4,951 $266,300 $58,800 $207,500
2021 $4,774 $238,200 $51,000 $187,200
2020 $4,546 $230,300 $51,000 $179,300
2019 $4,401 $218,500 $51,000 $167,500
2018 $4,111 $202,800 $51,000 $151,800
2017 $4,147 $202,500 $51,000 $151,500
2016 $3,983 $194,600 $51,000 $143,600
2015 $3,768 $188,600 $51,000 $137,600
2014 $3,538 $187,500 $56,400 $131,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73274969

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: GARD-000012M-000008-000018C

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.