Estimated Value: $186,000 - $200,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,029
Sq Ft
$191/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 101 Sunset Strip, Elgin, SC 29045 and is currently estimated at $196,078, approximately $190 per square foot. 101 Sunset Strip is a home located in Kershaw County with nearby schools including Doby's Mill Elementary School, Leslie M. Stover Middle School, and Lugoff-Elgin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 2025
Sold by
Cary Joshua
Bought by
Herron Chandler L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$193,939
Outstanding Balance
$192,782
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$3,296
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 12, 2023
Sold by
Cary Joshua and Cairco Kristen
Bought by
Cary Joshua
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 12, 2022
Sold by
Abbuhl Dawn M
Bought by
Cary Joshua and Cairco Kristen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$40,000
Interest Rate
7.08%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 23, 1996
Sold by
Holt Thomas J
Bought by
Abbuhl Dawn M
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Herron Chandler L | $192,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Cary Joshua | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Cary Joshua | $153,000 | -- | |
| Abbuhl Dawn M | $62,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Herron Chandler L | $193,939 | |
| Previous Owner | Cary Joshua | $40,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,020 | $153,000 | $25,000 | $128,000 |
| 2024 | $1,020 | $153,000 | $25,000 | $128,000 |
| 2023 | $706 | $153,000 | $25,000 | $128,000 |
| 2022 | $1,902 | $115,600 | $25,000 | $90,600 |
| 2021 | $1,843 | $115,600 | $25,000 | $90,600 |
| 2020 | $1,596 | $80,900 | $20,000 | $60,900 |
| 2019 | $1,613 | $80,900 | $20,000 | $60,900 |
| 2018 | $1,561 | $80,900 | $20,000 | $60,900 |
| 2017 | $1,543 | $80,900 | $20,000 | $60,900 |
| 2016 | $1,466 | $77,400 | $15,000 | $62,400 |
| 2015 | $1,227 | $77,400 | $15,000 | $62,400 |
| 2014 | $1,227 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map