NOT LISTED FOR SALE

101 W Hillcrest Ave Havertown, PA 19083

Estimated Value: $615,750 - $660,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,583 Sq Ft
$250/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 10, 2026

Last sale price $665,000 $257 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,138 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • No HOA
  • Coopertown Elementary School Rated A
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 1 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of February 2026

Truly in a class all its own. Welcome to 101 W Hillcrest Ave, beaming with class, charm and versatility throughout. This 4 bed 2 full bath home is super clean, super loved and super special throughout! The current owners have loved the home endlessly and it shows! This Cape style home offers a great floor plan as well as 1 level living with ease if desired. Enter in the front vestibule with vintage floor tile and coat closet. The very large living room greets you and you'll be blown away at the scale of the space, how large and stunning the fireplace is and how the woodwork stands out the way it does. The living room leads you into the dining room, large enough for a great sized table and server. The super functional kitchen has maple cabinets, granite countertops, tiled floor and backsplash, recessed lighting and stainless steel appliances to include a gas range. The bay window with a bar top in the kitchen, the perfect place to serve food and drinks for parties and holidays. Additionally, the first floor has 2 nicely sized bedrooms, a very modern tiled hall bath with a walk-in shower and a phenomenal bonus room that makes a great den, office or playroom. Upstairs you will find tons of nooks and crannies for more office space or reading nooks. The primary suite is stunning. It has a vaulted ceiling with a skylight, room for a sitting area, a large full bath and great closet space. The 4th bedroom is on the smaller side but would make a great nursery or an office. The oak hardwood floors throughout the home are pristine, making decorating so easy. The basement is great for storage and doing laundry. This very special home is deceiving from the street! The lot itself offers great space, a private driveway for 2 cars, a detached garage for storage and the natural light you get from being on a corner. The private patio space is super sweet and great for warm weather gatherings or Fall fire pit nights. When you walk in the home you won't expect it to have as much space as it does! Take advantage of the location- centrally located in the heart of town and offering a great walkability to some of Havertown's best attractions. Enjoy a quick walk up to Oakmont to grab coffee at House Cup, dinner at Brick and Brew and lunch at Boccella's. Schools, parks and public transportation are also just a few minutes walk away.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Erica Deuschle

(610) 520-0100 info@mainlinekw.com Keller Williams Main Line Brokerage Phone: 6105200100 License #RS311481 Listed on: 01/09/2026

Keller Williams Main Line

Last Buyer's Agent

Brooke Grohol

(610) 947-0408 kenenochs@compass.com Compass RE License #AB068662

Compass RE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,105

Year Built

  • Built in 1944

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 65.00 x 131.00

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Side Facing Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Stone Foundation
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,583 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Recessed Lighting
  • 1 Fireplace

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 469-000
  • Assessor Parcel Number 22-03-01281-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,105

Year Built

Built in 1944

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: snowblower and mower in garage
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1944
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Daylight, Partial
  • Total Sq Ft: 2583
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2583
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 230.35
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2583
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Side Entry
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Detached Garage, Driveway

Schools

  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • Middle School Source: 3rd Party
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • High School: HAVERFORD SENIOR
  • Middle Or Junior School: HAVERFORD

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Lot Dimensions: 65.00 x 131.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 7841.00
  • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • School Tax: 6374.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 9105.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 22-03-01281-00
  • Tax Lot: 469-000
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: HAVERFORD TOWNSHIP

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 9, 2026
Closed on
Feb 6, 2026
List Price
$595,000
Sold Price
$665,000
Premium/Discount to List
$70,000
11.76%
Views
179
Current Estimated Value
$644,938

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$20,062
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-11.98%
Original Mortgage
$532,000
Outstanding Balance
$531,485
Interest Rate
6.15%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$113,453

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 2, 2020
Closed on
Aug 6, 2020
List Price
$420,000
Sold Price
$425,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
1.19%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.45%
Original Mortgage
$340,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 4, 2016
Closed on
Nov 9, 2016
List Price
$359,750
Sold Price
$322,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$37,750
-10.49%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.75%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 14, 1996
Sold by
Smith Raymond B and Smith Isabelle
Bought by
Brewer Steven M and Brewer Gail A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$162,000
Interest Rate
7.64%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Vanvleck Jack $665,000 Statewide Abstract Group
Leslie Alison F $425,000 Trident Land Transfer
Villegas Joseph A $320,000 None Available
Brewer Steven M $180,000 Commonwealth Land Title Ins
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Vanvleck Jack $532,000
Previous Owner Leslie Alison F $340,000
Previous Owner Brewer Steven M $162,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/10/2026 02/10/26 Sold $665,000 +11.8% $257 / Sq Ft
01/10/2026 01/10/26 Pending -- -- --
01/09/2026 01/09/26 For Sale $595,000 +40.0% $230 / Sq Ft
08/06/2020 08/06/20 Sold $425,000 +1.2% $239 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/06/2020 06/06/20 Pending -- -- --
06/02/2020 06/02/20 For Sale $420,000 +30.4% $236 / Sq Ft
11/18/2016 11/18/16 Sold $322,000 -6.7% $181 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/17/2016 10/17/16 Pending -- -- --
08/15/2016 08/15/16 Price Changed $345,000 -1.4% $194 / Sq Ft
07/11/2016 07/11/16 Price Changed $350,000 -2.7% $197 / Sq Ft
05/04/2016 05/04/16 For Sale $359,750 -- $202 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,341 $324,410 $102,120 $222,290
2024 $8,341 $324,410 $102,120 $222,290
2023 $8,104 $324,410 $102,120 $222,290
2022 $7,915 $324,410 $102,120 $222,290
2021 $12,894 $324,410 $102,120 $222,290
2020 $6,443 $138,620 $53,660 $84,960
2019 $6,324 $138,620 $53,660 $84,960
2018 $6,216 $138,620 $0 $0
2017 $6,084 $138,620 $0 $0
2016 $761 $138,620 $0 $0
2015 $761 $138,620 $0 $0
2014 $761 $138,620 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PADE2105774

Bright MLS

APN: 22-03-01281-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.