NOT LISTED FOR SALE

101 W Springfield St Unit 4 Boston, MA 02118

South End Neighborhood
1 Bed
1 Bath
600 Sq Ft
2.3 Acres Lot

Highlights

  • Medical Services
  • Property is near public transit
  • No HOA
  • 99,999 Sq Ft lot
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Park

About This Home

As of July 2024

AVAILABLE NOW. Professionally managed, light-filled penthouse 1 bed/1 bath in great South End location. This well-laid-out unit features hardwood floors throughout, high ceilings, a kitchen with a dishwasher and skylight, an updated ensuite bathroom, and a queen-sized bedroom. The large living room features a fireplace, exposed brick, and many windows overlooking the corner of W. Springfield St. and Shawmut Ave offering abundant natural light. Building features secured entrance and common laundry. Take advantage of all the South End has to offer just seconds away - amazing restaurants, galleries, parks, and so much more. Perfect for anyone affiliated with BMC just a couple blocks away. First, last, security, and broker fee equal to one months rent due at signing. No pets.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Hanneman Gonzales Penney Gould

Compass Listed on: 06/23/2024

Co-Listed By

Zarya Miranda

Compass

Last Renter's Agent

Hanneman Gonzales Penney Gould

Compass Listed on: 06/23/2024

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Lot Details

  • 2.3

Home Design

  • Apartment
  • Entry on the 4th floor

Interior Spaces

  • 600 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Freezer
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Heating Available

Additional Features

  • 2.3 Acre Lot
  • Property is near public transit

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $2,600
  • Rent includes water, sewer, laundry facilities
  • Assessor Parcel Number 3395035

Lot Details

2.3 Acres

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Lease Term: Term of Rental(12+)
  • Available Now: Yes
  • Deposit Required: Yes
  • FIRST MON REQD: Yes
  • INSURANCE REQD: Yes
  • LAST MON REQD: Yes
  • REFERENCES REQD: Yes
  • SEC DEPOSIT: 2600

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Apartment
  • Entry Level: 4
  • Year Round: Yes
  • CoOp Comp: 50/50
  • ResoPropertyType: ResidentialLease
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Other
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Master Bathroom Features: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Common Area, In Building
  • Accessibility Features: No
  • Living Area: 600
  • Spa YN: No
  • MAIN LO: AN2383
  • MAIN SO: AN2383

• Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Shopping, Park, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Highway Access, T-Station
  • Rent Includes: Water, Sewer, Laundry Facilities
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 3395035
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 99999
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: Yes
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: No

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/07/2024 07/07/24 Rented $2,600 0.0% --
07/01/2024 07/01/24 Under Contract -- -- --
06/23/2024 06/23/24 For Rent $2,600 0.0% --
05/01/2024 05/01/24 Rented $2,600 0.0% --
05/01/2024 05/01/24 Under Contract -- -- --
04/19/2024 04/19/24 For Rent $2,600 +33.3% --
03/19/2021 03/19/21 Rented $1,950 0.0% --
03/15/2021 03/15/21 Under Contract -- -- --
02/22/2021 02/22/21 Price Changed $1,950 -11.4% $3 / Sq Ft
01/26/2021 01/26/21 For Rent $2,200 -- --
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,104 $1,131,600 $284,700 $846,900
2024 $12,427 $1,140,100 $284,700 $855,400
2023 $12,528 $1,166,500 $284,700 $881,800
2022 $11,868 $1,090,800 $284,700 $806,100
2021 $11,801 $1,106,000 $253,900 $852,100
2020 $11,244 $1,064,800 $253,900 $810,900
2019 $11,067 $1,050,000 $253,900 $796,100
2018 $10,480 $1,000,000 $241,700 $758,300
2017 $10,129 $956,500 $229,600 $726,900
2016 $9,653 $877,500 $212,000 $665,500
2015 $9,270 $765,500 $189,100 $576,400
2014 $9,391 $746,500 $168,800 $577,700

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73256339

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: CBOS W:09 P:00669 S:000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.