NOT LISTED FOR SALE

101 Worth Ave Unit 3a Palm Beach, FL 33480

Estimated Value: $7,255,000 - $11,963,529

3 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,710 Sq Ft
1974 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 21, 2024

Last sale price $11,930,000 $3,216 Per Sq Ft

Est. 19% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $72,185 / mo

328 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ocean View
  • Waterfront
  • Cooling Available
  • Palm Beach Public School Rated A-
  • Outdoor Living Area
  • 2 Car Garage

About This Home

As of March 2024

Just completed, entirely renovated, turnkey with beautiful design details in one of the finest in-town, oceanfront buildings in Palm Beach. This 3 bedroom, four and one half bathroom apartment boasts terrific light throughout with direct ocean, north beach and town views from its east, north & west exposures. A rare find over 4,100 SF with multiple terraces, garage parking in an excellent building. Kirkland House is an intimate 20-unit boutique building with white glove services and spacious apartments. The location is most convenient to the beach, world class shopping and fine dining.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dana Koch

The Corcoran Group License #3027862 Listed on: 04/06/2023

The Corcoran Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Tina Fingerman

Beaches MLS License #276503012

Beaches MLS

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $169,981

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • Waterfront
  • North Facing Home

HOA Fees

  • $6,768 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,710 Sq Ft Home
  • Ocean Views

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Electric Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

• Kirkland House Cond Subdivision
  • 6-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 50434326080000031

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$169,981

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$6,768 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Condominium
  • Directions: NE corner of Worth Ave
  • MaximumNumberOfPets: 1
  • Year Built: 1974
  • New Construction: No
  • Pets No Pets Comments: Total Weight Limit Of Pets:20
  • MaximumPetWeight: 20
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Oven, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 3710.0
  • Stories: 6

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Yn: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 6767.65
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 50434326080000031
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet
  • Zoning: R-D(2) Heavy De

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 169981.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 6, 2023
Closed on
Mar 21, 2024
List Price
$16,500,000
Sold Price
$11,930,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,570,000
-27.7%
Views
332
Current Estimated Value
$9,625,176

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$2,304,824
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-9.59%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 12, 2022
Closed on
Jun 10, 2022
Sold by
Y Michele Kang Revocable Trust
Bought by
Bray Family Trust
Seller's Agent
ANN SUMMERS
Brown Harris Stevens of Palm Beach 6598
Buyer's Agent
Allison Wren
The Corcoran Group
List Price
$15,000,000
Sold Price
$15,000,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-12.14%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 2020
Sold by
Kang Yongmee Michele
Bought by
Kang Y Michele and Y Michele Kang Revocable Trust

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 29, 2020
Closed on
Sep 10, 2020
Sold by
Sheehan Robert W and Kevin J Collins 2002 Revocable
List Price
$5,500,000
Sold Price
$5,500,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.39%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 10, 2019
Sold by
Mallard Herbert K
Bought by
Sheehan Robert W and Kevin J Collins 2002 Revocable

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 9, 2004
Sold by
Collins Kevin J and Collins Ellen
Bought by
Sheehan Robert W and Kevin Collins 2002 Revocable Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,090,525
Interest Rate
3.15%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 12, 1999
Sold by
Kemper Jan C
Bought by
Collins Kevin J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,125,000
Interest Rate
6.85%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mashaal Richard $11,930,000 None Listed On Document
Bray Family Trust $15,000,000 Alley Maass Rogers & Lindsay P
Kang Y Michele -- Attorney
Kang Yongmee Michele $5,500,000 Attorney
Sheehan Robert W -- Attorney
Sheehan Robert W -- --
Collins Kevin J $2,250,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Sheehan Robert W $1,090,525
Previous Owner Collins Kevin J $1,125,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/21/2024 03/21/24 Sold $11,930,000 -13.2% $3,216 / Sq Ft
02/29/2024 02/29/24 Pending -- -- --
01/22/2024 01/22/24 Price Changed $13,750,000 -6.1% $3,706 / Sq Ft
11/13/2023 11/13/23 Price Changed $14,650,000 -8.2% $3,949 / Sq Ft
04/27/2023 04/27/23 Price Changed $15,950,000 -3.3% $4,299 / Sq Ft
04/06/2023 04/06/23 For Sale $16,500,000 +10.0% $4,447 / Sq Ft
06/15/2022 06/15/22 Sold $15,000,000 0.0% $4,043 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/02/2022 06/02/22 Pending -- -- --
01/12/2022 01/12/22 For Sale $15,000,000 +172.7% $4,043 / Sq Ft
09/10/2020 09/10/20 Sold $5,500,000 0.0% $1,332 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/04/2020 09/04/20 Pending -- -- --
06/29/2020 06/29/20 For Sale $5,500,000 -- $1,332 / Sq Ft
Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $168,402 $11,300,000 -- --
2024 $168,402 $11,300,000 -- --
2023 $169,981 $11,300,000 $0 $11,300,000
2022 $96,202 $6,072,000 $0 $0
2021 $89,920 $5,520,000 $0 $5,520,000
2020 $92,306 $5,575,000 $0 $5,575,000
2019 $40,354 $2,413,989 $0 $0
2018 $38,314 $2,368,978 $0 $0
2017 $38,337 $2,320,253 $0 $0
2016 $38,502 $2,272,530 $0 $0
2015 $39,818 $2,256,733 $0 $0
2014 $40,008 $2,238,822 $0 $0

Map

Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

MLS Number: R10879775

BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

APN: 50-43-43-26-08-000-0031

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.