RENTED AUG 7, 2025

1011 18th St NE Unit 5 Washington, DC 20002

Langston Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $437,000

1 Bed
2 Baths
810 Sq Ft
436 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 12, 2021

Last sale price $470,000 $580 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,646 / mo

Highlights

  • Den
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Property is in excellent condition

About This Home

As of August 2025

Lovely 1 BR/2 BA condo in the vibrant neighborhood of Trinidad! This inviting home features hardwood flooring and neutral-colored walls, creating a timeless and versatile backdrop for your personal style. The spacious living area is filled with natural light, offering a delightful view of the outside and providing a warm and welcoming atmosphere. The kitchen and dining area boast modern countertops, a convenient breakfast bar, and cabinetry that beautifully complements the stainless steel appliances. In the master bedroom, you'll find ample space and a generous closet to accommodate your belongings. Additionally, there's a den available, offering versatility as an entertainment area or a productive workspace. With two upgraded full bathrooms, you'll have the convenience and flexibility you desire! The laundry closet, complete with a washer and dryer, adds to the practicality of this home. Other amenities include bike storage, water, and gas included in the rent, as well as a callbox with key or fob entry for added security and convenience!

Local Attractions:

- National Arboretum: A large botanical garden and research facility with beautiful gardens, bonsai trees, and walking trails.

- H Street Corridor: A vibrant neighborhood known for its diverse range of restaurants, bars, shops, and live music venues.

- Union Market: A bustling marketplace offering a variety of food vendors, specialty shops, and community events.

- Gallaudet University: A renowned university specializing in education for the deaf and hard of hearing, with a historic campus and occasional cultural events.

- Atlas Performing Arts Center: A vibrant arts venue hosting a range of performances, including theater, dance, music, and film.

Nearby Metro Stations:

- NoMa-Gallaudet U Metro Station: Located nearby, it serves the Red Line and provides easy access to downtown D.C. and other parts of the city.

- Stadium-Armory Metro Station: Situated within proximity, it serves the Blue, Orange, and Silver Lines, offering multiple transit options for commuting and exploring the area.

Pets are welcome with additional non-refundable pet fee!

Property could be subject to Move In/Move Out Fees. Please contact the Leasing Agent for more information.

Application Qualifications: Minimum monthly income 3 times the tenant’s portion of the monthly rent, acceptable rental history, credit history and criminal history consistent with District of Columbia law. More specific information provided with the application. Bay Property Management Group will not refuse to rent a rental unit to a person because the person will provide the rental payment, in whole or in part, through a voucher for rental housing assistance provided by the District or Federal Government.

All Bay Management Group residents are automatically enrolled in the Resident Benefits Package (RBP) for $39.95/month, which includes renters insurance, $1M Identity Protection, HVAC air filter delivery (for applicable properties), move-in concierge service making utility connection and home service setup a breeze during your move-in, our best-in-class resident rewards program, and much more! The Resident Benefits Package is a voluntary program and may be terminated at any time, for any reason, upon thirty (30) days’ written notice. Tenants that do not upload their own renters insurance to the Tenant portal 5 days prior to move in will be automatically included in the RBP and the renters insurance program. More details upon application.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Patrick Freeze

(443) 708-4698 bmgrentals@baymgmtgroup.com Bay Property Management Group Listed on: 06/28/2025

Last Renter's Agent

datacorrect BrightMLS

(844) 552-7444 datacorrect@brightmls.com Non Subscribing Office License #0225194075

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 2020

Lot Details

  • Property is in excellent condition

Parking

  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 810 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Den
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Electric Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Residential Lease
  • Security Deposit $2,100
  • 12-Month Min and 24-Month Max Lease Term
  • Available 8/20/25
  • Assessor Parcel Number 4474//2027

Community Details

Overview

  • $40 Other Monthly Fees

Year Built

Built in 2020

Lot Details

436 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Date Available: 2025-08-20
  • Pets: Case By Case Basis, Pet Addendum/Deposit
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Security Deposit: 2100.00
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Max Lease in Months: 24
  • Min Lease in Months: 12
  • Rent Spree Online Application: No

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Structure Type: Unit/Flat/Apartment
  • Unit Building Type: Garden 1 - 4 Floors
  • Architectural Style: Unit/Flat
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Year Built: 2020
  • Washer Dryer Hookups YN: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Entry Floor: 1
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Room List: Den
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 810
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 810
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 2.59
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 810
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Fee Information

  • Other Fees: 39.95
  • Other Fees Frequency: Monthly

Schools

  • School District Source: Listing Agent

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.01
  • Lot Dimensions: 0.00 x 0.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 337.00
  • Property Condition: Excellent

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 4474//2027

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/07/2025 08/07/25 Rented $2,000 -4.8% --
07/02/2025 07/02/25 Price Changed $2,100 -4.5% $3 / Sq Ft
06/28/2025 06/28/25 For Rent $2,200 +10.0% --
07/05/2023 07/05/23 Rented $2,000 -9.1% --
06/10/2023 06/10/23 For Rent $2,200 0.0% --
08/12/2021 08/12/21 Sold $470,000 -1.1% $580 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/24/2021 06/24/21 For Sale $475,000 -- $586 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,778 $460,090 $138,030 $322,060
2024 $3,515 $428,690 $128,610 $300,080
2023 $3,239 $437,800 $131,340 $306,460
2022 $3,252 $475,000 $142,500 $332,500
2021 $1,962 $475,000 $142,500 $332,500

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DCDC2208632

Bright MLS

APN: 4474-2027

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.