NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1011 S Main St Mars Hill, NC 28754

Estimated Value: $715,360 - $932,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,796 Sq Ft
$282/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 10, 2025

Last sale price $680,000 $243 Per Sq Ft

Est. 16% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,425 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Madison Middle School Rated A-
  • Double Oven
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of March 2025

Welcome to your dream oasis! High and dry! This extraordinary home which was unscathed by the hurricane, offers breathtaking 180-degree views that will captivate any artist’s imagination. Bathed in natural light and radiating positive energy, this property is a sanctuary of tranquility and inspiration. Enjoy the peace of mind with a brand new roof and the convenience of a Rinnai tankless water heater. City water and sewer, a large screened porch, plenty of storage and parking are just a few of the amenities that make this special home both beautiful and practical. Discover the magic of this unique residence—schedule your viewing today and experience all that it has to offer!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cathy Carter

Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks Asheville-Downtown Brokerage Email: cathy.carter@allentate.com License #290337 Listed on: 02/06/2025

Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks Asheville-Downtown

Last Buyer's Agent

Rhonda Turpin

GreyBeard Realty License #320563

Property Details

Home Type

  • Modular Prefabricated Home

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • Back and Front Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 9747-90-6057

Property Details

Home Type

Modular Prefabricated Home

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

0.68 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod, Traditional
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Restrictions: No Restrictions,Short Term Rental Allowed
  • Restrictions Description: Buyer's agent to confirm with the city of Mars Hill.
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Paved
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 243.20
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: cathy.carter@allentate.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 2056
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 667
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 667
  • Sq Ft Upper: 740
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer/Dryer
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2796
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, See Through
  • Living Area: 2796
  • Bedroom Main: 2

Exterior Features

  • New Construction: No
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Construction Type: Off Frame Modular
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Front Yard, Partial
  • View: Long Range, Year Round
  • Exclusions: Chandelier in the art studio
  • Construction Type: Vinyl

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 1
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces: 4
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Parking Space(s)

Utilities

  • Heating: Heat Pump, Natural Gas
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Closet, Main Level
  • Cooling: Heat Pump, Zoned
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Fiber Optics, Gas, Wired Internet Available

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 9747-90-6057

Closed on
Nov 21, 2025
Sold by
Wood Stephen and Wood Michelle
Bought by
Wood Michelle
Current Estimated Value
$787,840

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$255,000
Interest Rate
6.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 6, 2025
Closed on
Mar 5, 2025
Sold by
Ullerup Bruce H and Ullerup Saundra S
Bought by
Wood Stephen and Wood Michelle
Seller's Agent
Cathy Carter
Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks Asheville-Downtown
Buyer's Agent
Rhonda Turpin
GreyBeard Realty
List Price
$699,000
Sold Price
$680,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-2.72%
Views
1

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.41%
Original Mortgage
$480,000
Interest Rate
6.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 30, 2007

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Wood Michelle -- Amt Title Services
Wood Stephen $680,000 None Listed On Document
Wood Stephen $680,000 None Listed On Document
Ullerup Saundra S -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Wood Michelle $255,000
Previous Owner Wood Stephen $480,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/10/2025 03/10/25 Sold $680,000 -2.7% $243 / Sq Ft
02/06/2025 02/06/25 For Sale $699,000 -- $250 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,632 $681,049 $50,899 $630,150
2024 $2,632 $681,049 $50,899 $630,150
2023 $1,613 $322,653 $14,115 $308,538
2022 $1,613 $322,653 $14,115 $308,538
2021 $1,613 $322,653 $14,115 $308,538
2020 $1,613 $322,653 $14,115 $308,538
2019 $1,122 $204,079 $12,832 $191,247
2018 $1,061 $0 $0 $0
2017 $2,020 $0 $0 $0
2016 $2,020 $0 $0 $0
2015 -- $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $204,079 $12,832 $191,247
2013 -- $204,079 $12,832 $191,247
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4220514

Canopy MLS

APN: 9747-90-6057

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.