1012 Cherry St La Veta, CO 81055
Estimated Value: $266,390
5
Beds
5
Baths
3,849
Sq Ft
$69/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1012 Cherry St, La Veta, CO 81055 and is currently estimated at $266,390, approximately $69 per square foot. 1012 Cherry St is a home located in Huerfano County with nearby schools including La Veta Elementary School and La Veta Junior/Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 18, 2025
Sold by
Burns R Douglas R and Burns Patricia A
Bought by
Grandote Events Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$340,000
Outstanding Balance
$190,003
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$76,387
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 5, 2017
Sold by
Ministries Morgan
Bought by
Burns R Douglas and Burns Patricia A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$570,000
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 23, 2012
Sold by
Morgan Marty and Morgan Cindy
Bought by
Morgan Ministries
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 2006
Sold by
Century Savings & Loan Assn
Bought by
Morgan Marty and Morgan Cindy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grandote Events Llc | $425,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Burns R Douglas | $170,000 | None Available | |
| Burns R Douglas | -- | None Available | |
| Morgan Ministries | -- | None Available | |
| Morgan Marty | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Grandote Events Llc | $340,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Burns R Douglas | $570,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Morgan Marty | $200,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,335 | $40,145 | $3,316 | $36,829 |
| 2024 | $3,335 | $28,219 | $2,383 | $25,836 |
| 2023 | $2,429 | $28,220 | $2,387 | $25,833 |
| 2022 | $3,242 | $37,026 | $2,998 | $34,028 |
| 2021 | $3,258 | $37,291 | $3,003 | $34,288 |
| 2020 | $3,364 | $38,348 | $3,003 | $35,345 |
| 2019 | $3,343 | $38,348 | $3,003 | $35,345 |
| 2018 | $3,229 | $42,059 | $3,004 | $39,055 |
| 2017 | $3,088 | $42,059 | $3,004 | $39,055 |
| 2016 | $3,432 | $47,456 | $3,021 | $44,435 |
| 2015 | $3,715 | $47,059 | $3,021 | $44,038 |
| 2014 | $3,715 | $51,315 | $3,021 | $48,294 |
Source: Public Records
Map