1012 Independence Ave SE Washington, DC 20003
Capitol Hill NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,187,000 - $1,281,618
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,712
Sq Ft
$724/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1012 Independence Ave SE, Washington, DC 20003 and is currently estimated at $1,239,655, approximately $724 per square foot. 1012 Independence Ave SE is a home located in District of Columbia with nearby schools including Watkins Elementary School, Stuart-Hobson Middle School, and Eastern High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 21, 2020
Sold by
Wakefield Samuel
Bought by
Wakefield Sam and The Revocable Living Trust Of
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 27, 2019
Sold by
The Estate Of Frank S Harlem
Bought by
Wakefield Samuel
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wakefield Sam | -- | None Available | |
| Wakefield Samuel | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,966 | $1,301,620 | $706,980 | $594,640 |
| 2024 | $4,880 | $1,266,490 | $703,460 | $563,030 |
| 2023 | $4,797 | $1,249,080 | $698,780 | $550,300 |
| 2022 | $4,748 | $1,195,760 | $669,970 | $525,790 |
| 2021 | $4,606 | $1,160,070 | $663,310 | $496,760 |
| 2020 | $4,297 | $1,138,700 | $642,400 | $496,300 |
| 2019 | $4,096 | $1,047,550 | $580,880 | $466,670 |
| 2018 | $3,908 | $992,770 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $3,581 | $979,850 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $3,259 | $863,050 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,964 | $804,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,699 | $724,570 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map