NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1012 NW Goodwin St Camas, WA 98607

Estimated Value: $1,030,498

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,169 Sq Ft
$325/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 10, 2024

Last sale price $965,000 $305 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,171 / mo

9 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2024

This exceptional Camas property offers territorial views and peek-a-boo Columbia River. Over $120,000 in thoughtful upgrades, including a comprehensive Govee smart-home ecosystem and motorized Matter-over-Thread blackout blinds on every window. The main level features tall ceilings, a flexible office or fifth bedroom, along with an open kitchen designed for both function and entertaining. Highlights include a granite island, double sinks, and a built-in wine rack. The open-concept living space opens to the deck and backyard, where a mature apple tree reliably produces fruit each season for you and the neighbors! Upstairs, the layout is both spacious and inviting. The primary suite captures the sweeping views and includes a private deck and two generous closets—one currently arranged as a yoga room and the other outfitted with an Elfa organization system. Three additional bedrooms offer wonderful natural light and walk-in closets in every room. An oversized laundry room provides excellent storage, a laundry sink, and all appliances included. Recent upgrades throughout the home include Toto bidets, a furnace, heat pump, water tank, dishwasher, washer & dryer, outdoor grill, and irrigation system with smart-home connectivity. A 100-inch mounted television will remain with the home. FULLY SOLARIZED HOME WITH THE MONTHLY ELECTRICAL BILL LESS THAN $20.00

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennifer Uriarte

John L. Scott Real Estate Brokerage Email: vancouver@johnlscott.com License #123737 Listed on: 04/05/2024

John L. Scott Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Denise Nass

Redfin License #76068

Redfin

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,672

Year Built

  • Built in 2012

Lot Details

  • 6,969 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Corner Lot
  • Private Yard
  • Property is zoned R-15

HOA Fees

  • $59 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,169 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 125662154

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,672

Year Built

Built in 2012

Lot Details

6,969 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$31 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Closed
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2012
  • Property Condition: Approximately
  • Property Sub Type: SingleFamilyResidence
  • Architectural Style: Stories2
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Current Price For Status: 965000.0
  • Open House: No
  • Room 10 Features: CeilingFan,Fireplace
  • Room 11 Features: GasAppliances,GourmetKitchen
  • Room 12 Features: CeilingFan,Fireplace
  • Room 13 Features: Balcony,CeilingFan,ClosetOrganizer
  • Room 7 Features: CeilingFan,FrenchDoors
  • Room 8 Features: Bathroom,CeilingFan
  • Room 9 Features: Deck,SlidingDoors
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bathrooms: 2.1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: CeilingFan, Granite, HighCeilings, HighSpeedInternet, LaminateFlooring, Laundry, SoakingTub, VinylFloor
  • Room 4 Description: _4thBedroom
  • Room 4 Features: CeilingFan
  • Room 4 Level: Upper
  • Room 5 Description: _5thBedroom
  • Room 5 Features: CeilingFan
  • Room 5 Level: Main
  • Room 6 Description: UtilityRoom
  • Room 6 Level: Upper
  • Basement: CrawlSpace
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, FreeStandingGasRange, FreeStandingRefrigerator, GasAppliances, Granite, Island, Microwave, Pantry, StainlessSteelAppliance, WineCooler
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Association Contact: TBD
  • BathroomsFullUpperLevel: 2
  • BathroomsPartialMainLevel: 1
  • BathroomsTotalLowerLevel: 0.0
  • BathroomsTotalMainLevel: 0.1
  • BathroomsTotalUpperLevel: 2.0
  • Lot Size Range: SqFt7000to9999
  • Additional Room 10 Level: Main
  • Room 11 Level: Main
  • Room 12 Level: Main
  • Room 13 Level: Upper
  • Room 7 Description: _2ndBedroom
  • Additional Room 7 Level: Upper
  • Room 8 Description: _3rdBedroom
  • Additional Room 8 Level: Upper
  • Room 9 Description: DiningRoom
  • Additional Room 9 Level: Main

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Description: CementSiding,CulturedStone
  • Exterior Features: CoveredDeck, CoveredPatio, Fenced, Yard
  • Lot Size: 7,000 to 9,999 SqFt

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: Commons, Management
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 59.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes
  • Association Email: Contact Sellers Agent

Association/Amenities

  • AssociationAddress: CMI, 2105 SE 9th Ave, Portland OR 97214

• Farm: No
  • Zoning: R-15
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6969.0
  • Parcel #: 125662154

Green Features

  • Green Certification: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7672.32

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 5, 2024
Closed on
May 9, 2024
Sold by
Lewis Mallory Hernandez and Lewis Jay Michael
List Price
$965,000
Sold Price
$965,000
Views
18
Current Estimated Value
$1,030,498

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$65,498
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.30%
Original Mortgage
$766,550
Outstanding Balance
$751,255
Interest Rate
6.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$279,243

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 21, 2021
Closed on
May 14, 2021
Sold by
Moreland Dennis J and Moreland Vickie J
Bought by
Lewis Mallory Hernandez and Lewis Jay Micahel
Seller's Agent
Becky DeHaan Konat
Keller Williams Realty
Buyer's Agent
Jennifer Uriarte
John L. Scott Real Estate
List Price
$724,900
Sold Price
$746,000
Premium/Discount to List
$21,100
2.91%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.02%
Original Mortgage
$546,000
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 9, 2012
Sold by
Cascade West Development Inc
Bought by
Moreland Dennis J and Moreland Vickie J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$410,000
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 2, 2011
Sold by
Grand Ridge Properties Iv Llc
Bought by
Cascade West Development Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$319,800
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Martin Isaac $965,000 Fidelity National Title
Lewis Mallory Hernandez $746,000 Wfg Natl Ttl Co Of Clark Cnt
Moreland Dennis J $430,047 Columbia Title
Cascade West Development Inc $85,000 Chicago Title Insurance
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Martin Isaac $766,550
Previous Owner Lewis Mallory Hernandez $546,000
Previous Owner Moreland Dennis J $410,000
Previous Owner Cascade West Development Inc $319,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Price Changed $995,000 -3.9% $314 / Sq Ft
03/13/2026 03/13/26 For Sale $1,035,000 +7.3% $327 / Sq Ft
05/10/2024 05/10/24 Sold $965,000 0.0% $305 / Sq Ft
04/15/2024 04/15/24 Pending -- -- --
04/05/2024 04/05/24 For Sale $965,000 +29.4% $305 / Sq Ft
05/17/2021 05/17/21 Sold $746,000 +0.1% $235 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/25/2021 04/25/21 Pending -- -- --
04/25/2021 04/25/21 Price Changed $745,000 +2.8% $235 / Sq Ft
04/21/2021 04/21/21 For Sale $724,900 -- $229 / Sq Ft
Source: Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,730 $793,749 $175,000 $618,749
2024 $7,672 $809,299 $231,000 $578,299
2023 $7,230 $864,129 $228,440 $635,689
2022 $7,510 $774,153 $218,136 $556,017
2021 $7,359 $672,945 $190,376 $482,569
2020 $7,835 $610,993 $175,000 $435,993
2019 $7,785 $603,226 $175,000 $428,226
2018 $8,083 $640,557 $0 $0
2017 $6,692 $558,326 $0 $0
2016 $6,404 $503,031 $0 $0
2015 $6,372 $478,436 $0 $0
2014 -- $446,928 $0 $0
2013 -- $383,274 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

MLS Number: 24389724

Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

APN: 125662-154

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.