$279,000
SOLD MAR 30, 2026
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,000 Sq Ft
0.3 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 30, 2026

$279 Per Sq Ft

6 on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome to 1014 Bryan Avenue, where classic Wilmington character meets opportunity, value, and location. Full of timeless charm, this 3-bedroom, 1-bath home features beautiful hardwood floors throughout the main living areas and bedrooms, historic arched doorways, and a cozy wood-burning fireplace that adds warmth and character to the main living space. The kitchen opens to a spacious rear deck, perfect for grilling, entertaining, or enjoying quiet evenings overlooking the private, wooded, fenced in backyard. What truly sets this property apart is the rare, oversized lot with NO HOA, a hard-to-find combination in central Wilmington. There's ample room for expansion or potential space for an ADU (buyer to verify), creating exciting possibilities for added flexibility, rental income, or future growth. Located in the heart of Wilmington, you're just minutes to Wrightsville Beach, downtown, UNCW, shopping, dining, and everything the Port City has to offer. Even better, this home is priced below tax value, making it an exceptional opportunity in one of Wilmington's most convenient locations. If you've been waiting for character, land, and value all in one, THIS IS IT!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tidal Realty Partners

Real Broker, LLC Listed on: 02/19/2026

Real Broker, LLC

Co-Listed By

Ryan Mills

Real Broker, LLC License #333557

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,672

Year Built

  • Built in 1943

Lot Details

  • 13,199 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60x221
  • Property fronts a state road
  • Fenced Yard
  • Wood Fence
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Interior Lot
  • Property is zoned R-15

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,000 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R05513-007-012-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,672

Year Built

Built in 1943

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Style: Other39
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Year Built: 1943
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Gas Oven, Washer, Refrigerator, Dryer, Gas Range
  • Original List Price: 279000.00
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1000.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Type Type: 3 Bedroom
  • Island Or Mainland: Mainland
  • Prospect Exempt Y N: No
  • Remarks And Showing Info Recording Device Y N: No
  • Remarks Written By Agent Y N: Yes
  • List Price Per Sqft: 279.00
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: LVT/LVP, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Solid Surface, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Room Types: Dining Room, Living Room, Dining Area, Master Bedroom, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 1.00
  • Attic Features: Floored - Partial, Pull-Down Stairs
  • Living Area Range: 1000 - 1199
  • Floor Plans Count: 1
  • Floor Plans Change Timestamp: 2026-02-19T15:13:57Z

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: None
  • Exterior Finish: Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: Chain Link, Back Yard, Wood
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Road Frontage Type: See Remarks
  • Pool Features: None
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street, State Road, Paved
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront?: No
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Parking Features: Gravel, Unpaved, Off Street

Utilities

  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric
  • Trash Collection: City Pick-UP
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Heating: Fireplace(s), Electric, Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer Provider: Municipal Sewer, Cape Fear Public Utility Authority
  • Electric Provider: Duke Energy
  • Natural Gas Provider: Piedmont Natural Gas Co.
  • Water Provider: Cape Fear Public Utility Authority

Lot Info

  • Deed Book: 2586
  • Deed Page: 651.00
  • Zoning: R-15
  • Lot Features: Interior Lot
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3
  • Lot Size: 60x221
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13199.00
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2026-02-25
  • Parcel#: R05513-007-012-000
  • Cobra Zone Y N: No
  • Permitted Use: Public

Green Features

  • Green Building Verification Type: None

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: Month To Month

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Book Number: 314
  • Tax Map Number: 641
  • Tax Other Assessment Amount Frequency: No
  • Tax Amount: 1671.93

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 19, 2026
Closed on
Mar 23, 2026
List Price
$279,000
Sold Price
$279,000
Views
46

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.56%
Original Mortgage
$209,250
Outstanding Balance
$209,045
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$68,527

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 4, 1999
Sold by
Little William B Susan H
Bought by
Taber Robert F

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 5, 1993
Sold by
Carroll Elizabeth Aka
Bought by
Little William B Susan H

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 8, 1990
Sold by
Thomas James E
Bought by
Carroll Elizabeth

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 27, 1989
Sold by
Delia James Richard
Bought by
Thomas James E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 1973

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $279,000 Beacon Title
Deed $80,000 --
Deed $57,500 --
Deed $40,000 --
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $209,250 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/30/2026 03/30/26 Sold $279,000 0.0% $279 / Sq Ft
02/19/2026 02/19/26 For Sale $279,000 -- $279 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,672 $284,100 $120,800 $163,300
2023 $1,353 $160,100 $56,300 $103,800
2022 $1,361 $160,100 $56,300 $103,800
2021 $1,370 $160,100 $56,300 $103,800
2020 $1,012 $96,100 $41,000 $55,100
2019 $1,012 $96,100 $41,000 $55,100
2018 $1,012 $96,100 $41,000 $55,100
2017 $1,012 $96,100 $41,000 $55,100
2016 $1,042 $94,000 $35,300 $58,700
2015 $995 $94,000 $35,300 $58,700
2014 $953 $94,000 $35,300 $58,700

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100555429

Hive MLS

APN: R05513-007-012-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.