NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1014 Pearson Falls Rd Saluda, NC 28773

Estimated Value: $87,341 - $270,000

0.18 Acres
$860,194 Price per Acre
7,840 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 16, 2021

Last sale price $70,000

Est. 121% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $829 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Waterfall on Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Access to stream, creek or river
  • Waterfront
  • No HOA

About This Lot

As of August 2021

Located next to a locally adored waterfall and natural area and less than one mile from downtown Saluda, this property has great potential! Feel the peace of Pearson Falls Road and walk along the creek to hiking areas or to town while enjoying the sounds of the neighboring waterfall. House is damaged and property is being sold as land.
Awaiting septic and well records. No property disclosure.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dori Ray

Town & Country Realty of the Carolinas Brokerage Email: ana_dori@beverly-hanks.com License #299667 Listed on: 07/09/2021

Co-Listed By

Ana Lilburn

Looking Glass Realty, Saluda Brokerage Email: ana_dori@beverly-hanks.com License #299283

Last Buyer's Agent

Dori Ray

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Lot Details

  • 7,840 Sq Ft Lot
  • Waterfront
  • Steep Slope
  • Wooded Lot
  • Possible uses of the property include Recreational, Residential
  • Property is zoned MU

Schools

  • Saluda Elementary School
  • Polk Middle School
  • Polk High School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number P5-67

Lot Details

7,840 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Land
  • Property Sub Type: Lot
  • Habitable Residence Yn: Yes
  • Restrictions: No Restrictions
  • Special Assessment Yn: 0
  • Proposed Special Assessment Yn: 0
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • ResoPropertyType: Land
  • Attribution Contact: ana_dori@beverly-hanks.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Possible Use: Recreational, Residential

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Other - See Remarks
  • Water Body Name: Creek
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Other Structures: House-As Is, Other - See Remarks, None

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Creek Front, Sloped, Steep Slope, Creek/Stream, Wooded, Waterfall, Waterfront
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: P5-67
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7840

Listed on
Jul 9, 2021
Closed on
Aug 16, 2021
List Price
$90,000
Sold Price
$70,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-22.22%
Current Estimated Value
$154,835

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$84,835
Avg. Annual Appreciation
18.27%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 21, 2008
Sold by
Arledge Donald B
Bought by
Arledge Jeremiah John Martin and Arledge Joseph Glenn

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 21, 2003
Bought by
Macdonald John A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 31, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Buttercup Naples Llc $70,000 None Available
Arledge Jeremiah John Martin -- None Available
Macdonald John A -- --
Macdonald John A -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/16/2021 08/16/21 Sold $70,000 -22.2% --
07/15/2021 07/15/21 Pending -- -- --
07/09/2021 07/09/21 For Sale $90,000 -- --
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $37 $6,300 $6,300 $0
2024 $40 $5,625 $5,625 $0
2023 $39 $5,625 $5,625 $0
2022 $37 $5,625 $5,625 $0
2021 $271 $35,843 $5,625 $30,218
2020 $277 $34,832 $5,625 $29,207
2019 $271 $34,832 $5,625 $29,207
2018 $264 $34,832 $5,625 $29,207
2017 $263 $35,164 $5,400 $29,764
2016 $258 $35,164 $5,400 $29,764
2015 $247 $0 $0 $0
2014 $246 $0 $0 $0
2013 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 3759756

Canopy MLS

APN: P5-67

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.