NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $602,000 - $629,459

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,926 Sq Ft
$319/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 16, 2023

Last sale price $678,000 $352 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,760 / mo

26 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2023

Seller will give credit of $14,331 to buy down rate. For example, first year interest rate will be 4.5%,. With a 10% down payment, the monthly principle and interest payment will be $3650.14 per month.

Entertain your family and friends in this mid-century modern charmer! Built in 1955, this home offers the mid-century modern vibe of open spaces and amazing natural light throughout the home. The open plan living and dining room with gleaming hardwood floors and charming built-ins is the perfect place to gather or just curl up and read a book. Or relax and watch the world go by on the front porch. The updated kitchen offers quartz counters, newer stainless steel appliances and access to the spacious rear yard. And the updated main level half-bath offers convenience for you and your guests. Upstairs you will find three nicely sized bedrooms with good closet space and a renovated full bath. The finished walk-out basement offers another bedroom, family room, renovated full bath and laundry. The HUGE fully fenced back yard with slate patio is the perfect place to relax or play. Patio furniture and gas grill conveys. All of this is walkable to Ft. Totten Metro, retail and restaurants. You can look forward to Phase II of the local development plan which will bring an Aldi grocery store, the Children’s museum and lots of other wonderful amenities to this vibrant community.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joan Caton Cromwell

(202) 333-1212 georgetown@ttrsir.com TTR Sotheby's International Realty Listed on: 02/24/2023

TTR Sotheby's International Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Bruce Jones

(202) 386-6330 bruce@rundmvhomes.com Compass License #SP200205073

Compass

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,845

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 3,431 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • Alley Access
  • Surface Parking

Outdoor Features

  • Patio
  • Porch

Schools

  • Lasalle - Backus Education Campus Elementary School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 29
  • Assessor Parcel Number 3754//0029

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,845

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

3,431 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Twin/Semi-Detached
  • Architectural Style: Mid-Century Modern
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Inclusions: Microwave, Gas Stove, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Garbage Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Gas Grill, Patio Set
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2023-02-24
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Building Winterized: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Stainless Steel Appliances, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven/Range - Gas, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Laminate Plank
  • Interior Amenities: Built-Ins, Floor Plan - Open, Kitchen - Eat-In, Tub Shower, Upgraded Countertops, Wood Floors
  • Window Features: Double Pane
  • Fireplace: No
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall, Plaster Walls
  • Foundation Details: Slab, Brick/Mortar
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Foyer, Laundry, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Half Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Daylight, Partial, Connecting Stairway, Fully Finished
  • Laundry Type: Basement, Has Laundry
  • Total Sq Ft: 1994
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1926
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 508.92
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1346
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 580
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 68
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 648
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Street Lights, Sidewalks

• Parking Features: Surface
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street, Alley
  • Off Street Parking Spaces: 2

• Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Electric Available, Sewer Available, Water Available, Cable Tv Available

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: LASALLE - BACKUS EDUCATION CAMPUS
  • High School: COOLIDGE SENIOR
  • Middle Or Junior School: IDA B. WELLS

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Fencing: Privacy, Rear
  • Improvement Assessed Value: 279620.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 324020.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.08
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 3431.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s), Porch(es)
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Soil Types: Urban Land-Cristiana-Sunnysider

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 16067705
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3845.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 3754//0029
  • Tax Lot: 29
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2022

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 24, 2023
Closed on
May 12, 2023
List Price
$689,000
Sold Price
$678,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,000
-1.6%
Views
43
Current Estimated Value
$614,865

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$63,135
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.22%
Original Mortgage
$637,450
Outstanding Balance
$627,149
Interest Rate
6.28%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$12,284

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 10, 2022
Closed on
Jun 28, 2022
List Price
$625,000
Sold Price
$735,000
Premium/Discount to List
$110,000
17.6%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-8.76%
Original Mortgage
$588,000
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 1, 2017
Closed on
Aug 15, 2017
Sold by
1015 Hamilton Street Ne Llc A District O
List Price
$499,000
Sold Price
$512,500
Premium/Discount to List
$13,500
2.71%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.67%
Original Mortgage
$424,100
Interest Rate
3.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 23, 2016
Sold by
The Estate Of Winifred Myrick
Bought by
1015 Hamilton Street Ne Llc A District O

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mitchell Danielle $678,000 None Listed On Document
Subido Cleo $735,000 First American Title
Gleizer Aileen $512,500 None Available
1015 Hamilton Street Ne Llc A District O $310,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mitchell Danielle $637,450
Previous Owner Subido Cleo $588,000
Previous Owner Gleizer Aileen $424,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/16/2023 05/16/23 Sold $678,000 -1.0% $352 / Sq Ft
03/23/2023 03/23/23 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2023 03/16/23 Price Changed $685,000 -0.6% $356 / Sq Ft
02/24/2023 02/24/23 For Sale $689,000 -6.3% $358 / Sq Ft
06/28/2022 06/28/22 Sold $735,000 +17.6% $382 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/14/2022 06/14/22 Pending -- -- --
06/10/2022 06/10/22 For Sale $625,000 +22.0% $325 / Sq Ft
08/10/2017 08/10/17 Sold $512,500 +2.7% $381 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/18/2017 07/18/17 Pending -- -- --
07/01/2017 07/01/17 For Sale $499,000 -- $371 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,774 $679,330 $333,460 $345,870
2024 $5,650 $664,670 $331,810 $332,860
2023 $5,131 $603,640 $324,020 $279,620
2022 $3,845 $573,750 $304,360 $269,390
2021 $3,513 $550,410 $299,900 $250,510
2020 $3,199 $543,250 $291,260 $251,990
2019 $2,915 $527,180 $268,720 $258,460
2018 $2,662 $386,570 $0 $0
2017 $987 $353,670 $0 $0
2016 $900 $307,910 $0 $0
2015 $819 $265,290 $0 $0
2014 $750 $246,660 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DCDC2084752

Bright MLS

APN: 3754-0029

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.