$185,000
PENDING

1015 N Jefferson St Ossian, IN 46777

Estimated payment $1,119/month

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,680 Sq Ft
$110 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Landscaped
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Laundry in Utility Room
  • Ceiling Fan

About This Home

Two 2 bedroom units. North unit has an oversized 1 car detached garage. Both units have off street parking and share a large yard. Washer & dryer provided in both units.

Listing Agent

Laura Werling

HomeTowne Realty LLP Listed on: 05/18/2026

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,582

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 17,860 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 90x150
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Duplex

Interior Spaces

  • 1,680 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Crawl Space
  • Eat-In Kitchen

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Laminate

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry in Utility Room
  • Washer Hookup

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • The owner pays for building insurance, lawn maintenance, maintenance, sewer, tax, trash collection, water
  • Assessor Parcel Number 90-02-09-400-019.000-009

Community Details

Pet Policy

  • Pets Allowed with Restrictions

Building Details

  • Electric Expense $2,084
  • Fuel Expense $1,976
  • Insurance Expense $1,345
  • Maintenance Expense $480
  • Trash Expense $542
  • Water Sewer Expense $1,834

Additional Features

  • 2 Units
  • Community Storage Space

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,582

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

0.41 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: INVESTMENT
  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Style: One Story
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Legal Description: N SE SE 09-28-12 0.41A N 90' OF S 460' OF E 150' SESE (9-Q)
  • Parcel Number ID: 90-02-09-400-019.000-009
  • Platted: Yes
  • Amenities: Ceiling Fan, Off Street Parking, Storage, Eat-In Kitchen, Landscaped, Porch Covered, Water Heater Gas, Washer Hook-Up
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Sq Ft: 1680
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1680
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1680
  • Basement Foundation: Crawl
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Number Of Microwaves: 2
  • Number Of Ranges Ovens: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Aluminum
  • Stories: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Number Of Parking Spaces: 6

Utilities

  • Cooling: Wall AC
  • Heating Fuel: Hot Water
  • Sewer: City
  • Water Utilities: City
  • Annual Electric: 2084
  • Annual Fuel Expense: 1976
  • Annual Insurance Expense: 1345
  • Annual Maintenance Expense: 480
  • Annual Trash Expense: 542.4
  • Annual Water Sewer Expense: 1834
  • Number Of W D Hookups: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pet Restrictions: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Ossian

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Level
  • Lot Dimensions: 90X150
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 17860
  • Estimated Lot Size Acres: 0.41

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: 1 Year
  • Owner Pays: Building Insurance, Lawn Maintenance, Maintenance, Sewer, Tax, Trash Collection, Water
  • Tenant Pays: Electric, Fuel

Tax Info

  • Annual Property Tax: 1582

Multi Family

  • Number Of Dryers: 2
  • Number Of Refrigerators: 2
  • Number Of Units: 2
  • Number Of Washers: 2
  • Num Of2 Bedrooms: 2

MLS Schools

  • High School: Norwell
  • Middle School: Norwell
  • School District: Northern Wells Community

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,583 $122,500 $25,700 $96,800
2024 $1,583 $107,600 $25,700 $81,900
2023 $1,502 $99,200 $25,700 $73,500
2022 $1,426 $94,400 $24,800 $69,600
2021 $1,285 $88,600 $24,800 $63,800
2020 $1,145 $81,700 $24,800 $56,900
2019 $1,080 $76,700 $24,800 $51,900
2018 $1,109 $78,200 $15,200 $63,000
2017 $995 $77,500 $15,200 $62,300
2016 $978 $74,800 $14,900 $59,900
2014 $1,057 $77,700 $14,900 $62,800
2013 $1,046 $78,400 $14,900 $63,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/19/2026 05/19/26 Pending -- -- --
05/18/2026 05/18/26 For Sale $185,000 +168.1% $110 / Sq Ft
01/30/2017 01/30/17 Sold $69,000 -23.3% $41 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/13/2016 12/13/16 Pending -- -- --
09/23/2016 09/23/16 For Sale $90,000 -- $54 / Sq Ft
Source: Indiana Regional MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $69,000 --
Deed $69,000 --
Source: Public Records

Source: Indiana Regional MLS

MLS Number: 202619117

Indiana Regional MLS

APN: 90-02-09-400-019.000-009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.